1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

W7 to W7 Remote Desktop not working

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Meatball, 19 Feb 2010.

  1. Meatball

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 6,299

    Location: St Albans

    My house network consists of:

    Netgear WNR2000 Router
    Windows Home Server (WHS2003, Connected via ethernet)
    Conservatory PC (Windows 7, Connected via Ethernet)
    Laptop (Windows 7, Connected via Wireless-N)

    Whenever I try and remote desktop Windows 7 to Windows 7 it never works, I get the following error:
    [​IMG]

    I can however remote desktop Windows 7 to WHS2003 fine. All the W7 PC's have remote desktop enabled and I have the remote desktop port enabled on my router.

    [​IMG]

    Any ideas? :)
     
    Last edited: 19 Feb 2010
  2. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: 3 Apr 2007

    Posts: 7,172

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    What firewall software are you running, with KIS you have to put the local network into the known or trusted group before I can get a connection established.
     
  3. Meatball

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 6,299

    Location: St Albans

    KIS2010. I'm sure I've selected my network as 'Trusted' but cannot find the menu.

    EDIT: found it. This is the screenshot from my Windows 7 laptop connected via Wifi, which is shown as 'Trusted'.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 19 Feb 2010
  4. Dreadhead

    Gangster

    Joined: 1 Apr 2009

    Posts: 428

    Try disabling Kaspersky for the time being to see if that is causing the issue.
     
  5. Meatball

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 6,299

    Location: St Albans

    No difference with Kaspersky completely closed :(. It still confuses me as I can remote desktop between Windows 7 and Windows Home Server fine, without changing anything. It's only between Windows 7 and Windows 7.
     
    Last edited: 19 Feb 2010
  6. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: 3 Apr 2007

    Posts: 7,172

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    Have you added users to the Remote Desktops group?
     
  7. Daegan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,589

    Location: Bath, UK

    What version of Windows 7 are you running?
     
  8. Meatball

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 6,299

    Location: St Albans

    Added users?

    Windows 7 Home Premium x64 :)
     
  9. Skeeter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Mar 2007

    Posts: 37,148

    Location: Surrey

    Home Premium doesnt have Remote Desktop Server. You cannot Remote Desktop into a HP machine, you can only use the client to Remote Desktop out to another machine.

    Unless its been hacked (ive got a Vista HP with a hacked RDC Server DLL in it) you will have to find another way to remotely connect.
     
  10. dirk_diggler

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 15 Feb 2010

    Posts: 79

    Location: NI

    Cool , I wasn't even aware home editions supported rdp
     
  11. Meatball

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 6,299

    Location: St Albans

    You're joking! That throws a spanner in my network plans, I knew I should have pre-ordered Professional :(.
     
    Last edited: 19 Feb 2010
  12. Skeeter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Mar 2007

    Posts: 37,148

    Location: Surrey

    They dont. They only support the client, which is just a connection to another machine, and is available on all sorts of OS's, including Linux and mobile phones. The the server software you need to be able to remotely control a machine and only Professional, Business, Enterprise or Ultimate editions of Windows since XP have had it.
     
  13. Skeeter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Mar 2007

    Posts: 37,148

    Location: Surrey

    Yes, because you are using the client software on Windows 7 to connect to the Remote Desktop server software in WHS. Windows 7 doesnt have the server part in it, so you cannot connect to a Window 7 HP machine as there is nothing for the client to connect to.

    Its like a Web Browser and a Web Server. Anything with a web browser can connect to a web site, but just because you have a browser installed doesnt mean other people can connect to your machine.
     
  14. Meatball

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 6,299

    Location: St Albans

    Well that solves the mystery then! I'll know for when Windows 8 arrives to buy the cheapest that offers Server functionality!
     
  15. Skeeter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Mar 2007

    Posts: 37,148

    Location: Surrey

    If its anything like XP, Vista and 7 it will be the cheapest business aimed one.

    Im searching now, but it doesnt look like RDC Host has been hacked into 7 HP yet...
     
  16. masterluke

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,418

    Location: Cork, Ireland

    you can just install a vnc server if you wanted, not as fast as RDP but will work just fine
     
  17. Meatball

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 6,299

    Location: St Albans

    I'll take a look into that, thanks :).

    Thanks for the help gents.
     
  18. dirk_diggler

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 15 Feb 2010

    Posts: 79

    Location: NI

    I suggest you try to ultravnc flavour of vnc :)
     
  19. Skeeter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Mar 2007

    Posts: 37,148

    Location: Surrey

    If you want easy setup free access to your machines away from home over the internet Log Me In is great (logmein.com)
     
  20. Dreadhead

    Gangster

    Joined: 1 Apr 2009

    Posts: 428

    +1, LogMeIn also supports Wake Over Lan, which is incredibly useful if you don't want the controlled machine on all the time.