1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wargasm

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by simmo.3, 6 Jul 2006.

  1. simmo.3

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Jan 2003

    Posts: 428

    Location: oxon

    any one got a patch so it will run on xp.


    cheers
    simmo :D
     
  2. Amidar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Jun 2003

    Posts: 2,494

    Location: Darlington

    I've been trying to find an XP patch for this for years with luck :( would love to be able to play this again.
     
  3. simmo.3

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Jan 2003

    Posts: 428

    Location: oxon

    i know, looks like im going to have to use an old h/d and put win98 on to it and put that in to me pc every time i want to play it. :mad:

    cheers
    simmo :D
     
  4. Amidar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Jun 2003

    Posts: 2,494

    Location: Darlington

    Thinking of doing that myself as it's still an awesome game :)
     
  5. willd58

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 25 May 2004

    Posts: 5,797

    Location: Bristol England

    can you not right click, and hit run as on the .exe? thats all i needed to do for the broken sword games which said they wouldnt run on XP
     
  6. Simmz

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Nov 2003

    Posts: 2,680

    Change windows XP to windows 98 compatibility mode.

    Run Wargasm configuration tool

    Go into the windows xp registry (regedit) find wargasm and change the resolution to 1024x768 and the bit plane depth to 32.


    Might work might not. It's weird works on mine fine but doesn't work on my mates. Think we have different service packs though.