1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WDS

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by just_me_159, 20 Sep 2009.

  1. just_me_159

    Associate

    Joined: 16 May 2004

    Posts: 55

    Location: Herts, Uk

    Hi

    I am trying to link 2 routers via WDS. The main router is my o2 boardband router and the other is a buffalo whr-hp-g54.

    I have set both to channel 11, set the same WEP passwords on both routers, linked them together using the auto scanner on the o2 and by putting the mac address of the o2 into the buffalo.

    i have tried numerous settings but nothing seems to work - any ideas?
     
  2. Earth[Tera].bin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Sep 2007

    Posts: 2,314

  3. Earth[Tera].bin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Sep 2007

    Posts: 2,314

    double post ....Orz
     
    Last edited: 20 Sep 2009
  4. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Also, if you can talk one into playing wireless client you shouldn't need to use WEP, which is about as much use as a chocolate fireguard.
     
  5. just_me_159

    Associate

    Joined: 16 May 2004

    Posts: 55

    Location: Herts, Uk

    That was my first idea but I cannot find anything in the Buffalo router which will allow me to find the primary o2 router.

    Any ideas?
     
  6. Earth[Tera].bin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Sep 2007

    Posts: 2,314

  7. just_me_159

    Associate

    Joined: 16 May 2004

    Posts: 55

    Location: Herts, Uk

    I followed that to start with - get to the end of the process and nothing :(
     
  8. just_me_159

    Associate

    Joined: 16 May 2004

    Posts: 55

    Location: Herts, Uk

    Anyone?