1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

webhosting & 2 domains

Discussion in 'HTML, Graphics & Programming' started by Ace Modder, 29 Jan 2006.

  1. Ace Modder

    Antec Rep

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 22,743

    Location: 150 yds from OcUK

  2. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,312

    Location: Plymouth

    Look for an "add-on domains" (or similar) feature in your control panel. Add-on domains allow you to point a second domain to a folder in your webspace - so for example you'd add the-edc.co.uk and point it to /edc in your webspace. That would make www.pcoverclockers.co.uk/edc be exactly the same as www.the-edc.co.uk :)
     
  3. Ace Modder

    Antec Rep

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 22,743

    Location: 150 yds from OcUK

    Thank you mate
     
  4. Ace Modder

    Antec Rep

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 22,743

    Location: 150 yds from OcUK

    right, I'm trying to install phpBB but it is not working, I have uploaded all the files.

    I have got to the bit where you have to run install.php

    But it keeps dispalyign an error msg about the database - cannot connect.

    But how do I setup an initial database?

    Thanks
     
  5. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,312

    Location: Plymouth

    Look in your control panel for info on how to setup a MySQL database :)
     
  6. Ace Modder

    Antec Rep

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 22,743

    Location: 150 yds from OcUK

    I'm am completely lost
     
  7. Jotun

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,606

    Location: Liverpool

    What control panel is your host using?
     
  8. Ace Modder

    Antec Rep

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 22,743

    Location: 150 yds from OcUK

    CPanel X

    I have setup the domain name
    but how do i link my directory on my hosting to link to the-edc.co.uk

    see these screenies

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  9. toastyman

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2005

    Posts: 421

    Look in the scripts library for PHPBB.
     
  10. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,312

    Location: Plymouth

    Have you added the domain as an add-on domain there?

    Now you need to change the domain's nameservers to your host's nameservers :)
     
  11. Ace Modder

    Antec Rep

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 22,743

    Location: 150 yds from OcUK

    What do I type in the boxes?
     
  12. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,312

    Location: Plymouth

    In order:

    the-edc.co.uk
    the-edc
    [password]
    > click Add Domain

    Then, as it says, set the domain's nameservers to point to your host's nameservers :)

    Unless...hangon....hmmmm. When you say you have "setup the domain", what exactly have you done? Have you got separate cPanel accounts for each of those domains?
     
  13. Ace Modder

    Antec Rep

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 22,743

    Location: 150 yds from OcUK

    [​IMG]
    What does this mean?
     
  14. Ace Modder

    Antec Rep

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 22,743

    Location: 150 yds from OcUK

    I have one acocunt, what I mean with setting up the domain is the DNS server
     
  15. Ace Modder

    Antec Rep

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 22,743

    Location: 150 yds from OcUK

    can no1 help me please?
     
  16. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,312

    Location: Plymouth

    Looks like you don't have the ability to use add-on domains. So there goes the ability to run two domains from one hosting package :(
     
  17. Ace Modder

    Antec Rep

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 22,743

    Location: 150 yds from OcUK

    Last edited: 29 Jan 2006
  18. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,312

    Location: Plymouth

    This is an issue which has to now be handled by your host's support :)

    I expect they'll ask you to order a new package and cancel the existing one, though it is possible to change the domain name for a package - depends how decent they are :)
     
  19. Trigger

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,822