1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Weird Ubuntu 7.10 prob

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by Simian, 27 Oct 2007.

  1. Simian

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,117

    Location: Swindoniantown

    For some reason... Not sure why, other than there was an update earlier...

    But on re-booting (the wife booted to windows so I had to re-boot back) I appear to have two copies of the same drive showing on the desktop (and in the My Computer thinngy)...
    [​IMG]

    When I try to remove the extra one, it Un-mounts the volume and leaves the other icon, which can't be deleted..

    Does anyone know how I might sort this?..

    Cheers
    Simon.
     
  2. TonyMontana

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 269

    Location: Salonica - Greece

    happened to me too - using a usb stick...dont know why. It was solved by removing the usb stick and rebooting.. probably another Gutsy hickup..
     
  3. Sp!ke

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Nov 2002

    Posts: 2,303

    Location: Bedfordshire

  4. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Aug 2007

    Posts: 8,764

    Location: Liverpool

    You could always crack a nut with a sledgehammer and remove mounted drive icons altogether? At least if the reboot doesn't fix it, and pending a bugfix from Ubuntu/Canonical.

    Right click the menu bar, choose edit menus. Go to the System Tools submenu and put a tick next to Configuration Editor. Close the menu editor down, and open Applications>System Tools>Configuration Editor.

    Navigate to Apps>Nautilus>Desktop and take the tick out of "Mounted Volumes". You can still access the mounted drives/partitions by typing the address in Nautilus (eg /media/sda1 or /media/DATA).
     
  5. gumbald

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,728

    Location: 62.156684,-49.781113

    My suggestion was going to be just to remove the mounted drives :)

    Clean desktops are the future.
     
  6. Rich43

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Nov 2005

    Posts: 920

    Location: Leicester

    Ive seen this problem too, doesnt really bother me. I just ignore it. Also, if it bothers you, file a bug report at http://launchpad.net