1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Well i had to be the first didnt i LOL 5870 Xfire ISSUE!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by ViRuS2k, 25 Sep 2009.

  1. ViRuS2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Jan 2004

    Posts: 6,223

    Location: Scotland

    Got a issue guys.

    with my 2 cards.

    in games its perfection. but on the desktop im starting to get a system freeze and its basicly becuse when i run GPUZ my system freezes, when i run ATI tool my system freezes.

    here is why but i dont know how to fix it or if its the cards or the drivers.

    when i go into overdrive

    the first gpu its current desktop values are set to 157core 300 memory wich is correct.
    also there is catylist window seems to be flickering

    now here is the issue when i select the 2nd GPU its current values are the same
    then after the catylist GPU windows flickers

    the values will change to GPU clock 000mhz memory clock 000mhz

    i dont know whats causeing it
    becuse if i run test clocks its perfect then if i quicky run GPUZ it will run without freezeing the system but if i shut it down then start it back up system freeze becuse after a certain time the clocks on 1 of the gpus will revert to 000/000 again.

    anyone having this issue becuse i have no idea whats causeing it
    when i first installed the cards i didnt pay any attention to it becuse it wasnt something i was looking for at the time or GPUz to use ect ect

    anyone have any ideas ? im puzzled lol
     
  2. AWBbox

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 Aug 2006

    Posts: 870

    Location: South London

    Does it happen with just the one card installed?
     
  3. ViRuS2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Jan 2004

    Posts: 6,223

    Location: Scotland

    Nope its perfect with one enabled and xfire disabled via catylist
    the catylist window still flickers but thats about it clocks stay the same and dont drop to 000/000

    If i enable Xfire again the clocks on both gpus will be at there correct values but after about 5 seconds one of the gpus will revert to 000/000 and mess up my system when i try to run programs like GPUz or ATItool the reason there freezeing the system up is becuse its probably not being able to detect the 2nd cards correctly.
     
  4. JediFragger

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,224

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    I'm sorry to say it m8 but you'll have a few issues being 1st out of the gate & all that. Wish I could help but think you'll have to be patient & wait for driver/software updates for the fixes.

    Drivers are very very VERY early so far. Am thinking they kinda rushed them out of the door (with the tech being ready) & the driver team will have to catch up...
     
  5. Mr Paul

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,505

    Location: Reading UK

    Which drivers are you running?
     
  6. JediFragger

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,224

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    am guessing the only ones available on ATi's site, 8.66 RC6
     
  7. fornowagain

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 3 Nov 2004

    Posts: 9,835

    Location: UK

    What's the rest of the system spec inc psu?
     
  8. LeJosh

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Sep 2008

    Posts: 10,434

    Location: Edinburgh.

    Can you enable and disable crossfire using a macro? If it is the crossfire causing the issues.
     
  9. Mr Paul

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,505

    Location: Reading UK

    He maybe running the ones that came with the cards?

    Also hasn't MSI released newer ones?
     
  10. ViRuS2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Jan 2004

    Posts: 6,223

    Location: Scotland

    FIXED IT WOOOOHOOOOOOO
     
  11. LeJosh

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Sep 2008

    Posts: 10,434

    Location: Edinburgh.

    What did you do?
     
  12. ViRuS2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Jan 2004

    Posts: 6,223

    Location: Scotland

    Basicly the MSI drivers BETA RC7 thats floating about are broken, reinstalled RC6 and it seems to be working and clocks arent DOWN GRADEING WOOOHOOO :)
     
  13. pieman109

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,233

    Location: Ealing

    I'd say remove one card at a time and test them individually to confirm that they're working fine on their own, then swap them over and see any of the symptoms cropping up in the CCC stay on the same card or move to the other. Might give an indication if its the sopftware or hardware related and eliminate any variables. Worth a try I reckon :)

    Edit: Just posted and the above post appears, lol. Great you got them working. :)
     
  14. JediFragger

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,224

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    /Takes credit for mentioning RC6 n this thread :p
     
  15. Mr Paul

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,505

    Location: Reading UK

    I mentioned drivers ;)
     
  16. ViRuS2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Jan 2004

    Posts: 6,223

    Location: Scotland

    hehe thanks guys :p
     
  17. LeJosh

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Sep 2008

    Posts: 10,434

    Location: Edinburgh.

    I mentioned macros. :(

    /Cries in the corner.
     
  18. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,693

    Location: In a house

    Overdrive flickering is going to be normal now i think (started in 9.9's), it does it because its always monitoring i guess (so letting you know), as it only does it once every 5 secs.
     
    Last edited: 25 Sep 2009
  19. ViRuS2k

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Jan 2004

    Posts: 6,223

    Location: Scotland

    Got another issue guys, this one i think i asked before cause this issue has happened with all cards i have had

    for the life of me i cant run 3dmarks vantage LOL

    during system scan before the tests happen
    it just stays on that page forever LOL

    anyone any ideas ?
     
  20. JediFragger

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,224

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    Running Fraps? My Vantage wouldn't work with Fraps in the tray

    And give us your score if you do get it running ;)

    17774 here at stock, 18475 with it overclocked to 900/1300