1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What do you think of this £400 PC Spec?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JoeCooper, 13 Oct 2009.

  1. JoeCooper

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Jul 2007

    Posts: 237

    Its just for playing games like COD4, HalfLife, Eve online... Going to be WinXP. What do you think?

    I have 2GB DDR2 Ram. Would it work with this motherboard?




    Asus M4A78T-E AMD 790GX (Socket AM3) PCI-Express DDR3 Motherboard £98.99

    XFX GeForce 9600 GSO Far Cry 2 Edition 1500MB DDR2 PCI-Express Graphics Card £80.99

    AMD Athlon II X2 Dual Core 250 3.00GHz (Socket AM3) - Retail £59.00

    Coolermaster eXtreme Power 650W Power Supply £49.99

    Western Digital Caviar Green 750GB SATA-II 32MB Cache - OEM (WD7500AADS) £48.99

    Coolermaster Elite 334 Midi Case- Black (No PSU) £30.99

    Samsung SH-S222L/BEBE 22x DVD±RW IDE Dual Layer Lightscibe Drive (Black) - OEM £19.99

    Coolermaster Hyper TX3 CPU Cooler (Socket 754/939/940/AM2/AM3/775/1156) £13.98

    Total : £416.44 (inc p&p + vat)
     
  2. asoxedri

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Sep 2009

    Posts: 655

    Location: London

    Your missing ram. i've never tested ddr2 ram with ddr3 slots, i would however presume it would not work or if it did work, it would create noticeable speed issues.

    also about 20 quid more and you could get a nice ATI card. which imo is worth the spend.
     
  3. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,740

    Location: Kent

    DDR2 will not work with a DDR3 board, notch is in a different place.
    I would look at a diiferent HD as the WD Green may not be a high performance drive.
     
  4. 95thrifles

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 15 Nov 2008

    Posts: 6,970

    Hey,

    That mobo would require DDR3 RAM, you wouldnt be able to use your old DDR2, if you really want to reuse it look at an AM2+ board which takes AM3 CPUs, though you'd be better getting 4 gig of either new DDR2 or DDR3, the HDD is slow for a boot drive, those are normally used as storage drives alongside faster boot drives. Have a read of this, it may help
     
  5. JoeCooper

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Jul 2007

    Posts: 237

    ok, ive added Patriot Viper 4GB (2x2GB) PC3-10666 1333MHz Dual Channel (PVS34G1333ELK) for £68.99, and removed HHD and changed it to: Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 320GB SATA-II 8MB Cache - OEM (ST3320418AS) for £34.99.

    £457 is now the total, and i would like to get it more to £400. what should i change?
     
  6. 95thrifles

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 15 Nov 2008

    Posts: 6,970

    you could drop the mobo back to one of the cheaper AM3 models, wouldnt notice much/any difference (save £30), and just use the supplied retail cooler if youre not OCing, ditch the TX3, save another £14
     
  7. JoeCooper

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Jul 2007

    Posts: 237