1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What RAM do I need?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Darylt, 28 Feb 2006.

  1. Darylt

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Feb 2006

    Posts: 7

    Location: Berkshire

    I am relitvly new to this adding bits to my PC lark, however I have in the past added new RAM and a DVD RW drive.

    I cant remember how I figured out which type of RAM I needed to upgarde.

    How can I find out?

    Thanks
     
  2. Synergy

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2006

    Posts: 36

    Simplest way is to open up the PC, and read the sticker on the RAM, it'll probably say something like DDR400 or PC3200 (same thing)
     
  3. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2005

    Posts: 7,939

    Location: Liverpool

    Post your PC specs and we can probably tell you as well:)
     
  4. Synergy

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2006

    Posts: 36

  5. Darylt

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Feb 2006

    Posts: 7

    Location: Berkshire

    What a cool tool!

    Well it says that I have 4 slots,

    slot 1; DDR SDRAM 256MB PC2700 (166 MHz) Kingston
    slot 2; DDR SDRAM 512MB PC2100 (133 MHz) Nanya Technology
    slot 3; Empty
    slot 4; Empty

    Now I'm not sure what to buy! I have read on here about 'matched pairs' etc but it is a little jibberish to me!

    I was thinking of getting a 1GB strip.........
     
  6. bellylard

    Gangster

    Joined: 3 Jul 2005

    Posts: 378

    Location: Canada - where the beer flows

    What motherboard and cpu do you use?
     
  7. Synergy

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2006

    Posts: 36

    Well the first thing you should know is that because you have 'mismatched' ram, your (faster) PC2700 stick is already running at the slower PC2100 speed. Depending on what your motherboard / chipset etc is it may be worth your while just ditching your ram and buying some PC3200 (the standard these days).
     
  8. Darylt

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Feb 2006

    Posts: 7

    Location: Berkshire

    Hmmm, looks as though this could be expensive......

    Intel Celeron CPU 2.00GHz
    Dont know the make of the motherboard although CPU-Z says
    Model M266A
    Chipset VIA P4M266
     
  9. Darylt

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Feb 2006

    Posts: 7

    Location: Berkshire

  10. Darylt

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Feb 2006

    Posts: 7

    Location: Berkshire

    Can I run PC3200 SD RAM on this PC?
     
  11. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    Get Everest.... that will tell you the Make... of the mobo
     
  12. lemonkettaz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Nov 2005

    Posts: 12,151

    with that mish mash memory setup i think you would benefit with some dual channel memory (depending on your motherboard)

    a simple 2x512 pc3200 memory setup would give you some benefits. 1gb dual channel (if it will run dual channel) would be cheap and a good upgrade
     
  13. Darylt

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Feb 2006

    Posts: 7

    Location: Berkshire

    Unfortunately they do not do the freeware version any longer.

    Another product gave me the following information

    Processor
    2.00 gigahertz Intel Celeron
    8 kilobyte primary memory cache
    128 kilobyte secondary memory cache

    Main Circuit Board
    Board: M266A. 3.0X
    Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
    BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. P1.90 09/15/2003