1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

what Socket 1156 mobo do i get

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Monster ninja, 10 Sep 2009.

  1. Monster ninja

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Apr 2009

    Posts: 722

    Location: Tavistock,Devon,England

    i would like to build an i5 rig but i have X2 GTX 260s SLI and i dont kknow what mobo to get which will let me use both my gpu AND my PCI network adaptor?? which mobo could i do this with?

    regs
     
  2. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Dec 2003

    Posts: 6,983

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    Best check out pics of the boards not all of the P55 motherboards have Sli Capability, the Asus P7P55D Pro does & looks like theirs enough room, could put the PCI card in the far left slot.

    Check out all the pics of motherboards, thats what I would do then choose from there & make sure the motherboard has Sli function as some of the cheaper boards only have Crossfire.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Big.Wayne

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2003

    Posts: 14,683

    Location: London

    Hi Monster ninja,

    just a quick question, how come your using a PCI NIC? Is it a killer NIC or something special? . . . is the onboard giga LAN no good for you?
     
  4. Neural1

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Jan 2009

    Posts: 18

    That Asus is computer porn, I might buy one and just put it on my wall :D

    As for which board, it says in the discription wether the support SLi or not, typically they are Crossfire or both crossfire/SLi.
     
  5. C64

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Mar 2007

    Posts: 12,728

    Location: London

    Get a gigabyte only one with a good uk based rma system.
     
  6. Daegan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,589

    Location: Bath, UK

    Asus looks like the better layout. With both the Gigabyte and MSI boards a PCI card might end up blocking the fan on the 2nd card in SLI, depending on its length/height.


    Wireless LAN maybe.
     
  7. Monster ninja

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Apr 2009

    Posts: 722

    Location: Tavistock,Devon,England

    i am using a wireless network there is no way i can use wired internet