1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What type of aerial do i need for a digital TV card?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by OzZie, 24 May 2006.

  1. OzZie

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,525

    Location: Nottingham

    Just recently got the Leadtek Winfast DTV-1000 TV card from overclockers, installs perfectly fine.

    However, if i scan for channels at different times, i can then recieve these new channels. Is it a matter of scanning and detecting it once, then you will have access to that channel regardless if you pick it up again or not?

    Also, im using a bog-standard TV aerial, and the reception is quite bad (stuttery). Do i need a special digital aerial of some kind?

    Thanks for any help :)
     
  2. triggerthat

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Aug 2005

    Posts: 6,870

    Location: London

    Firstly if you have to determine if you can recieve digital TV through your aerial in your area. Next you need a strong signal. Try spilting your main aerial used in your house. I presume you have an aerial in your loft or on top of your house?
     
  3. OzZie

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,525

    Location: Nottingham

    Yeah i have a main aeriel in the house on the roof. I have got a two way splitter connection at the end of my room, so i'll try using that with a standard cable. (currently using the splitter for Sky multiroom, but obviously sky doesnt show up on the TV so no channels are picked.
     
  4. poltergeist666

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Feb 2003

    Posts: 381

    Location: Southampton

    You can check if you living are in a Freeview friendly area HERE
     
  5. Jack Bauer

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,675

    Location: Oxford

    You may need a wide band airial depending on the frequency of the DTV signel in your area. They are about £50 for a good one.
     
  6. OzZie

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,525

    Location: Nottingham

    Well ive hooked it up to the main roof ariel and the image is superb. I suppose i could use this, but it means a long cable running across the room.

    Are these wide band aerials relatively small and portable?
     
  7. Jack Bauer

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,675

    Location: Oxford

    no they are roof arials, but if you have a signal then you dont need one.