1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What voltage should my X2 4400 be running?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by idoru66, 26 May 2006.

  1. idoru66

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Mar 2006

    Posts: 49

    Location: North London

    I've got fluctuating 1.312 - 1.376v with CnQ disabled? I'd read it should be 1.35 minimum? Is it worth setting it manually?
     
    Last edited: 26 May 2006
  2. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    I'd manually set it. Some boards undervolt as well, so if that happens put it a notch higher (helps ensure stability).
     
  3. idoru66

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Mar 2006

    Posts: 49

    Location: North London

    To 1.35v? Or slightly higher, given it is going up to 1.37? Thanks.
     
  4. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    1.35.

    Although it seems to be fluctuating too much...what motherboard is it in?
     
  5. idoru66

    Associate

    Joined: 26 Mar 2006

    Posts: 49

    Location: North London

    ASUS A8N-E, PSU is Antec 550W 2.0.

    That reading is taken from AsusProbe, so may not be wholly accurate...

    So 1.35v is sufficient under load also?

    EDIT: Sandra gives 1.34v. Interestingly, FSB/HT is giving a reading of 1005Mhz (2010Mhz data rate), although settings are (supposedly) stock. Hmmmm.... this board also won't allow my Corsair RAM to go to CAS2, only 2.5, without failing to boot. Which sucks a little.
     
    Last edited: 26 May 2006
  6. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,332

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    The speed that SiSoft Sandra is reading is the HT speed, which is 1GHz at stock (5x200) so that's correct

    The Corsair XMS 3200 ram is only guaranteed to work at CAS2 on Intel boards - it's CAS2.5 for AMD boards

    1.35V is sufficient under load - it's the stock voltage for the CPU