1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wheres my Overclock gone!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by LukeManUK, 12 Jul 2006.

  1. LukeManUK

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Dec 2004

    Posts: 887

    Location: Leamington Spa

    So in my Motherboards BIOs screen I have the FSB @ 278x9

    Now recently it's not been showing up running at the speed it should be (roughly 2.5ghz)

    Anyone know what the issue could be? or is Windows just being a Willy and not showing it correctly? (Well CPU-Z shows the same info 200x9 @ 1.8 ghz :confused: )
     
  2. elite

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: North East, Cleveland

    you tried 3d mark?
     
  3. LukeManUK

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Dec 2004

    Posts: 887

    Location: Leamington Spa

    Nope I sure haven't :eek:

    Edit: Installing the Gigabyte Easytune to see if it lets me get it back @ 2.5 ghz that way.
     
  4. LukeManUK

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Dec 2004

    Posts: 887

    Location: Leamington Spa

    Okay quick update, after installing Easytune and trying to set it @ 2.5 Ghz my PC crashed but now the BIO's is letting me change my Overclock again and it's working in Windows and showing up @ 2.5 Ghz again.

    Gawd this motherboards so strange must get a replacement asap!!
     
  5. LukeManUK

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Dec 2004

    Posts: 887

    Location: Leamington Spa

    Shameful bump, again same issue.
    In the BIOs

    278 FSB
    9x Multiplier
    HT @ 3x

    = 2500 mhz (about)

    Now on Windows System and CPU-Z..

    200 FSB / 1.8 Ghz

    Why oh why is this happening?

    Is it possible Windows just isn't detecting it right?
     
  6. thewonderstoat

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Apr 2006

    Posts: 15

    Could it be possible that it is booting at that speed, not liking it, and defaulting to default speed?

    My An8 SLI Fatality will reset FSB to 200 whilst booting if it flips out at the overclock speed - however, it still leaves the multiplier at what it was set at.

    Do you have a way to monitor the speed via hardware e.g something like a uguru panel?
     
  7. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,566

    Location: Midlands

    make sure your running the latest bios version.