1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which board(DFI)?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Carl21, 13 May 2006.

  1. Carl21

    Associate

    Joined: 16 Oct 2005

    Posts: 28

    Hi,

    Just looking to buy a new motherboard, can anyone tell me the main advantage of the DFI LanParty UT CFX3200-DR RD580 Crossfire PCI-E over the DFI LanParty UT nF4 SLI-DR Expert PCI-E

    Or if theres a better board than these two? Whats the main pointers to look for when buying a mobo? I have AMD X2 4200+, BFG 7800GT(PCI-E)

    Thanks,


    Carl
     
  2. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,842

    the SLI-DR will give you the option for SLI, while the RD580 gives you the option for ATi's Crossfire. Both overclock well, but if you don't plan on getting ATi crossfire save the money and get the expert.

    Mul
     
  3. ted34

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,738

    Location: Edinburgh

    the x-fire board is suppose to be able to run 4sticks at 1t. A lot of people have said its the best board ever released. I have the expert and cant fault it.
     
  4. andyr

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Feb 2004

    Posts: 1,907

    Location: Stoke

    Hi i have the cfx3200 with one graphics card at the moment and it is still really quick , overclocks are unreal , bios is a bit daunting at first
     
  5. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,676

    Location: Autonomy

    imo the dfi expert is the best s939 mobo that exists.
    Get the expert that way you have the option of going SLI with your gfx card.
     
  6. Carl21

    Associate

    Joined: 16 Oct 2005

    Posts: 28

    The expert board came yesterday.

    I tried all day to get it working, but everytime it tries to load up windows it crashed and i have to reset.

    So im now on the old gigabyte board searching the net for a fix...

    Anyone heard of this and know a cure?

    thanks

    damn thing :(
     
  7. Carl21

    Associate

    Joined: 16 Oct 2005

    Posts: 28

    Fixed it, had to up the RAM Voltage :o

    :)