1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which component is failing?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by didgemaster, 20 Oct 2009.

  1. didgemaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Aug 2003

    Posts: 1,203

    Location: Taunton, Somerset

    Gigabyte ex58-ud5
    i7 920
    6GB OCZ Obsidian

    At stock and fails in 8 mins on Prime 95 blend test if I run Small FFTs or In-place large FFTs it will cycle through each of the tests

    I have clocked the CPU to 4GHz in order to get the RAM to 1600Mhz and I have successfully completed a full pass on memtest x86 v4.0 with RAM timings of 10-9-9-22
     
  2. didgemaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Aug 2003

    Posts: 1,203

    Location: Taunton, Somerset

    Fails Intel burn test V2.3
     
  3. Mrjobby

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Jun 2008

    Posts: 634

    temps of cpu?
     
  4. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,160

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Is the ram overclocked? Also in the BSOD screen, it usu tells you what went wrong at the top e.g for cpu it can say "one of the cores took longer than usual to respond" or something lik that
     
  5. didgemaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Aug 2003

    Posts: 1,203

    Location: Taunton, Somerset

    CPU has never been above 70 at stock the hover around 50-55 under max load

    Almost always fails with memory_management 0x1a error

    RAM never goes above 1600MHz

    I have been testing 3 cores with HT and it seems stable. I am going to try 4 without HT to see how it goes
     
  6. didgemaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Aug 2003

    Posts: 1,203

    Location: Taunton, Somerset

    4 cores without hyper threading is stable

    Can I be certain that I have a CPU specific issue?
     
  7. hyperst

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Dec 2008

    Posts: 4,019

    Location: Lincolnshire

    have you tried loading optimized defaults in bios, then go straight back in to bios and set up you raid and memory settings and go from there with stability test
     
  8. didgemaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Aug 2003

    Posts: 1,203

    Location: Taunton, Somerset

    Yes

    I have now unplugged two of my hard drives so I now have no array and re-installed Windows 7 on a single drive to rule out the RAID array as the cause of the issue

    Just to summarise my testing:

    Run memtest x86 V4.0 at 1600MHz 10-9-9-22
    I have cleared the CMOS then loaded optimised defaults in the BIOS
    Removed 2 of my 3 GPUs
    Taken my RAID array out of the equation by unplugging all the disks and using a separate drive which I have reinstalled windows on
    So at default frequencies and settings I have tested

    1 core + HT = Stable
    2 cores + HT = Stable
    3 cores + HT = Stable
    4 cores - HT = Stable
    4 cores + HT unstable

    in fact it blue screens in less than 8 mins
     
  9. madindehead

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 May 2009

    Posts: 4,606

    Location: Maidenhead

    What does the blue screen say when it comes up? That error can sometimes help you find out what the problem is. If you Google it.
     
  10. Auraomega

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,089

    Location: Leicester

    ...

    Maybe this will help?