1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

which one is the best out of these 2

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by gazzaa, 9 Jan 2006.

  1. gazzaa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: leicester

    HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB DDR3 TV-Out/DVI (AGP) - Retail (RX800XL-AGPVICEQ) (GX-037-HT)

    or

    XFX GeForce 6800 GS 256MB GDDR3 TV-Out/DVI (AGP) - Retail (GX-060-XF)


    im ordering now so quick advice plz lads im upgrading from a 9800pro will i see a big difference in performance between my old pro and either of the above cards
     
    Last edited: 9 Jan 2006
  2. lemonkettaz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Nov 2005

    Posts: 11,816

    the x800
     
  3. Noble-Kebab

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Nov 2004

    Posts: 1,005

    Location: London

    you got a good enough machine to make the card work well ?

    you will see a big diffrence
     
  4. gazzaa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: leicester

    my system is 3000 athlon 64 2 gig ram
     
  5. gazzaa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: leicester

    well i ordered the HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB DDR3 TV-Out/DVI (AGP)
     
  6. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,330

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    Good choice
     
  7. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,429

    Location: In a house

    :)
     
  8. [Death]

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,395

    Location: Gloucester, UK

    yep, best choice :)
     
  9. gazzaa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: leicester

    well i put my new card in today run 3d mark 05 and scored 3692 that seems a bit low my system spec is athlon64 3000 1 gig ram and i set everthing to peformance in the settings 35 mark don't bother me to much as all the games i have like quake 4 hl2 run nice and smooth
     
  10. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,330

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    That's very low - you should be getting 5k+ - I get that with an X800Pro (slower) @ stock with a 2Ghz Opteron

    Have you installed your chipset drivers? Are you running it at 1024x768? What ATI drivers are you using? Did you upgrade from an nVidia card? If so, did you use Driver Cleaner to completely remove the nVidia drivers?
     
  11. gazzaa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: leicester

    using latest ati drivers upgraded from a 9800pro all drivers loaded for mobo
     
  12. gazzaa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: leicester

    in ati tool my core speed is 398.25
    mem speed is 492.75

    is that right
     
  13. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,330

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    Yep the speeds are right

    Were you using default settings at 1024x768? Did you have much running in the background?
     
  14. gazzaa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: leicester

    yea all default and set drivers to performance vsync off
     
  15. gazzaa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: leicester

    the mobo im using is in my sig
     
  16. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,330

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    I've also got an ASUS Via K8T800 based motherboard

    Not quite sure why your score is so low really. How many processes are you running? Have you done the usual Anti-Spyware/Anti-Virus scans?
     
  17. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,515

    Location: Oxfordshire

    as bizarre as it may sound, check the AGP apperture size in your BIOS, if you have installed new mobo bios or drivers, may have reset it, mine did that when i bought 6800, make sure its 128mb or more :)

    Ben
     
  18. gazzaa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: leicester

    mine was set to 64mb so i just changed it to 128.
     
  19. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,515

    Location: Oxfordshire

    doing that solve ya problem buddy ?

    Ben
     
  20. gazzaa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,152

    Location: leicester

    still the same o well the games run ok so sod it.