1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which utility will identify my ram?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by PeterT, 4 Feb 2006.

  1. PeterT

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 835

    Location: Solihull

    Hello, I have been running 2 x 512 Corsair XMS 3500 on an Abit NF7-S. I bought another stick 2nd hand the other day to fill in the last slot but I am not sure that this extra stick of ram is really XMS 3500 as the PC crashed with the nee-neh siren sounding. I have had to slacken the timings and bump up the voltage to get things going again.
    Is there a utility that will exactly identify the ram and SPD timings as standard so I can see what is going on.
    Cheers, PeterT.
     
  2. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,111

    Location: England

  3. charltonfan1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,041

    Location: Reading

  4. PeterT

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 835

    Location: Solihull

    Thanks ever so much for the speedy help, I'll give it a go.
     
  5. stigggeh

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Apr 2004

    Posts: 2,894

    i have 3 sticks of 3500 and 1 of them has different SPD (the odd one says 2.5-4-4-8)

    according to cpuZ

    but it will tell you

    [​IMG]


    you need voltage right up with that stuff as its BH-5
     
    Last edited: 4 Feb 2006
  6. PeterT

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 835

    Location: Solihull

    My latest stick has the same latency as your odd stick stigggeh. I wonder why these sticks don't match the others. Maybe they are older sticks. Still, with a bit of extra voltage they all run the same. What voltage are you using and what fsb do your sticks reach?

    PeterT.