1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why does DOA4 need PAL 60?

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by CocoPops, 18 Feb 2006.

  1. CocoPops

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,071

    Location: Thatcham, UK

    Whats so special about it?

    Also is the game save bug still there? do I need watch out for it? (UK copy, not US).
     
  2. Ol!ver

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Oct 2003

    Posts: 7,444

    Location: Sheffield, S.Yorks

    I would imagine it's so they don't have to recode from NTSC to PAL.
     
  3. Bigpops

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,374

    Location: Sheffield, UK

    Plus, everyone running the same frame rate should (i guess) keep the game synced when playing over xbox live.
     
  4. Ol!ver

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Oct 2003

    Posts: 7,444

    Location: Sheffield, S.Yorks

    Nah doubt that's it, what about all the other games?
     
  5. WolfR1der

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jan 2005

    Posts: 871

    Location: South West

    It could be true; I remember the difference between Halo 2 on 50hz and 60hz.. it was a totally different game online... nothing was actually different code-wise but it felt a lot faster. I guess you'd feel it a lot in a fighting game.
     
  6. Tobes

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,671

    Location: Devon

    Burnout revenge will only let you see 50hz games or 60hz depending on what you selected. Mind you shouldn't everyone have a 60hz tv now? My 6 year old 20" does.
     
  7. TUNA FISH

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Aug 2004

    Posts: 185

    Location: Bristol

    The frame idea seems like a pretty good reason to me which i haven't considered before. DOA4 excutes moves according to frames (info here ) which means everyone must be on the same framerate or else they'll be out of sync. Two people at different frequencies would be unable to play together because the 60hz person would see a move complete quicker then the person running at 50hz. Its not like other games as most other games core game mechcanics are not linked to the frames.
     
  8. dirtydog

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 47,398

    Location: Essex

    Yes it's to do with framerate. PAL is 50fps and PAL60 & NTSC are 60fps. A number of games don't let 50fps and 60fps players play each other online, DOA4 isn't unique in that regard. The unique thing is that it forces you to run at PAL60.
     
  9. punky_munky

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,964

    It is also a cost cutting excerise as they don't have to try and further optimise the game for 50Hz.

    I think it was MSR on the Dreamcast which wouldn't let you switch between 50/60Hz in a saved game. I guess it was to stop you fiddling with your times.
     
  10. Ultra_Extreme

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 22 Aug 2004

    Posts: 9,208

    really? is it true u cant play on a 50hz? thats worrying
     
  11. FordPrefect

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,715

    I am pretty sure the reason it only works at 60Hz is that it was rushed out, and it would have taken extra time to get it to work at 50Hz.
     
  12. Tobes

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,671

    Location: Devon

    I really don't get why people are making a big deal about it not being 50hz. It's a next gen title. There going to go forward in technology, what’s the point staying behind?
     
  13. Ultra_Extreme

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 22 Aug 2004

    Posts: 9,208

    but it means i cant play it without spending a hundred or so squids on a new TV, which sucks tbh, its only a refresh rate ffs. hope this doesnt become a trend
     
  14. Tobes

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,671

    Location: Devon

    But I would of thought (not having a go here) that if you are a gamer you will try to keep up with the current technology. It's only going to hold you back on your gaming experience.
     
  15. Ultra_Extreme

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 22 Aug 2004

    Posts: 9,208

    Well yeah that is tru, and i prolly will end up putting the 360 thru my LCD monitor to get some HD-ness but im just disturbed that they claim it will work on ordinary tellys but actually wont
     
  16. Tobes

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,671

    Location: Devon

    60hz will work on most CRTs made in the past 4 years I would of thought? Well that's the option I have selected on all my TVs and they didn't have any problems.
     
  17. punky_munky

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,964

    Almost all TVs do 60Hz. I had a Sony 21" from 1990 that did it, a 24" JVC from 1993 and a £50 one from Argos does it too. Most 'ordinary' teles do it.
     
  18. dbmzk1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,214

    Location: Stockport / Manchester

    Even my ~15 year old 14" does 60hz! Or at least it would if it wasn't sat doing nothing on top of my wardrobe!
     
  19. lordrobs

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 14,978

    Location: Norwich

    Its becoming the norm I suspect. Full Auto is the same.
     
  20. Tunney

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Oct 2004

    Posts: 14,550

    Location: London

    My previous TV (28" Philips widescreen) supported PAL60, but the image quality was pretty poor. When playing games like DoA, I'd play using the PAL50 option.

    I've had no such problems with my current Samsung 26" LCD though.