1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wierd error

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Psymonkee, 19 May 2006.

  1. Psymonkee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Feb 2004

    Posts: 13,935

    Location: St.Andrews

    Fixed my sister up with my old A64 (3500+ Winnie) only to find my old A8V wouldn't have anything to do with it :(

    Got a B-Grade Gigabyte board which worked fine :)

    Until my sister got it home....

    Worked fine for a few days but then crashed playing Black & White 2. Upon reboot it gets to the POST screen, RAM Test OK and then nothing :(

    No drives are detected on IDE or SATA and it refuses to boot any further.

    This a dead mobo?
     
  2. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    Test the mobo with hardware you know that works leaving nothing from her system in except the board. Use a different PSU too. If you still have issues then Id say its the board.

    If everything works fine, then you have to start putting the original hardware back in one bit at a time and test it. If you get errors again then itll be the last bit of hardware you put in.

    SiriusB
     
  3. Psymonkee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Feb 2004

    Posts: 13,935

    Location: St.Andrews

    Right wierdness continues :o

    Finally got a chance to dispatch my couriers to collect the poor PC (read: parents :p) and they brought it home.

    Dad takes off side panel and curses. It's in a Lian Li V1000 and he took the wrong panel off.

    Few moments later and he's in. Checks all the cables and nothing seems loose. Plugs it in, boots it and guess what?


    WHAM! straight into Windows - no long pauses or failed boots!? Whats the deal?
     
  4. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    Its amazing what can happen to a PC when you move it. Even from one room to another. Looks like you got a good result from the move. Or your dad's swearing has magic powers :p

    SiriusB
     
  5. Psymonkee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Feb 2004

    Posts: 13,935

    Location: St.Andrews

    Ok bump time again.

    PC has been here a few days for testing/tweaking/installing folding/patching games and has been running fine. Flawlessly one might say :D

    Sister came up yesterday and took it home. Get a phone call at ugly o'clock this morning with the same symptoms presenting themselves again :mad:

    Cursed house? Maybe
    Unlucky Sister? Probably

    What is going on?
     
  6. The $6m Dan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,385

    Location: Sheffield

    Maybe your sisters house has a dodgy electricty supply with fluctuating currents.

    Has she got hooked up to an electrical socket with a load of other things? TVs DVD player etc.

    Does she have the heating cranked up to the max in her house?

    Is she in fact Storm from the X-men?

    I think I'm out of suggestions now.
     
  7. Stelly

    Don

    Joined: 5 Oct 2005

    Posts: 11,026

    Location: Liverpool

    If his sister's Halle Berry then can I have her number mate? :)

    Stelly
     
  8. prescott28

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2004

    Posts: 1,293

    Location: Scotland

    OK, I'm the courier (aka Psymonkee's dad). We arrived this morning and the machine just locks prior to doing a memory test. It helpfully offer a choice of keys to get to the bios but helpfully none of them work as the machine is locked. We have tried: -

    Removing the bios battery to see if that resets the bios; no luck

    Removing a memory stick to get it running on one; no luck

    Obviously we checked all the cable and found nothing loose.

    We have now put here old machine back in place, (AMD XP2400) and everything works; so not a power supply problem. We wil now take it home where, I bet it will work... maybe.....
     
  9. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    It could be the PSU in the voodoo comp is more sensitive to dodgy electric in a house, or something else in the comp isnt liking the current it is receiving.

    SiriusB
     
  10. Psymonkee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Feb 2004

    Posts: 13,935

    Location: St.Andrews

    And BAM!

    Works fine :/

    PSU next I guess....beyond that maybe some bricks..