1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will 1.6 Volts be too much for my X2 4400 ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by TaKeN, 29 Jul 2006.

  1. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    Hello there, ive got my CPU Running stable @ 2640 Mhz with 1.5 Volts,


    I ran a stress test on both cores and with my uber fan cooling i got to 43oc max temp,

    Would it be silly to put 1.6 through this chip and try for 2.8 Ghz ? there seems to be loads of room for the temperature to go up so i don't see why it should be a problem,

    thanks in advance for the advice :)
     
  2. tom_e

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 27,626

    Location: Shropshire

    id be quite wary of putting that amount through it unless its just to go for a suicide shot
     
  3. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    I would only put 1.55V max through it. Even if the temp is low high volts can still kill a cpu.
     
  4. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    Itl be fine for a bit of clocking, i wouldnt leave it at that though.

    Ive put 1.7 through my 3000 and its still going strong. note that after 1.6 the gains from higher vcore seem to diminish
     
  5. Darkman

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,060

    Location: Surrey, UK

    I've found the same thing with my 4400. Higher vcore over 1.536 didn't yield any extra speed, and with a Storm G5 / PA130.3 combo I'm not temperature limited either.

    Phil
     
  6. weescott

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 25 Feb 2004

    Posts: 9,394

    Location: Heckling for change

    Nothing like the search function:

     
  7. Bundles

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,384

    Location: Hatton

    Or blowing your own trumpet :p
     
  8. weescott

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 25 Feb 2004

    Posts: 9,394

    Location: Heckling for change

    :o
    Bundles, come on! You are posting on the wrong forum again!
     
  9. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    Last edited: 31 Jul 2006
  10. weescott

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 25 Feb 2004

    Posts: 9,394

    Location: Heckling for change

    fair cop!
     
  11. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    I still havn't tried that many volts throught this chip though.


    Something tells me this Abit AN8 Isn't as good a clocking board as the DFi..


    Seems weird that smids got 2.8 @ 1.45 volts and i get 2640mhz @ 1.5,

    He was using DFi Lanparty though :)
     
  12. ichabod crane

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 14 Aug 2005

    Posts: 5,195

    Location: York

    i have an abit A8N board and a 3700, other people can get there 3700's to 2.8 on stock volts i have to put nealry 1.6v thru mine to get there
     
  13. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire


    My 3700 Was the same
     
  14. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    It's the luck of the draw with how clockable your CPU is.

    Some people get really lucky and can get their X2s to like 2.7 or 2.8 without touching the volts, whereas others, inc myself, have to push the volts to 1.5v just to get 2.6 stable :(

    I have a 3700+ arriving today, hopefully that will be a nice clocker :D

    SiriusB
     
  15. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    Well this chip did 2.8 Stable on 1.45 Volts,

    It will only do 2640 @ 1.5 volts with my board,



    My 3700 San Diego took 1.6 Volts to make it boot at 2.8 Ghz, it was a KAB2E which were good clockers,


    I realy think its the board letting me down and not the chip, i can't seem to find a decent second hand DFi board in the MM Though at the moment :(