1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

will it be any better

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by sunderland, 12 Jul 2006.

  1. sunderland

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,521

    Location: co durham

    this is what i was thinking of getting as ive got 200 pound to spend do you think it would be much of a improvement over what ive got if not what do you think would be thanks
    DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D (Socket 939)
    AMD Athlon 64 4000+ (Socket 939)

    also ive heard that the dfi doesnt like corsairvalue selct ram is that true thanks for any help
     
  2. Tetras

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2006

    Posts: 3,740

    It wouldn't be, I'd not bother.

    You'll likely have to spend a fair bit more than £200 for a really decent improvement, depending on your uses. That CPU is already kinda high end for single cores.
     
  3. Rick_Barnes

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 May 2006

    Posts: 449

    Location: London

    i dont think you'd see much performance increase, you might if you get a decent overclock, but games are all about graphics, and for everthing else the speed change will be small enoguh that you wont notice it!
     
  4. sunderland

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,521

    Location: co durham

    well the most i do is gaming.was going to move upto dual core but dont want to buy one now and then in 2 weeks they are half price but thanks for the reply.i hate having money in my pocket all i want to do is buy parts for my pc
     
  5. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 19,000

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    That rig will keep you going for a good while yet. :D

    How about a new monitor? Widescreen maybe?
     
  6. sunderland

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,521

    Location: co durham

    ive just got my 19in samsung 930bf about 2 months ago dont really want to get rid of that as i really like it.p.s if i did decide to change what wouldyou recommend thanks
     
  7. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 19,000

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    Nothing. You have a decent rig there already. What does'nt it do that you want to do? Try clocking the Claw some more. Should be good for 2.7ghz at least. Mine will hit 2.795ghz on air. You have the fastest 754 cpu, a decent mobo and one of the fastest graphics card there available along with 2GB ram. There is no point in moving to 939 as it's dead. Dual channel ram will only give you a minimal boost of between 2-5% so thats a waste of time. Dual core cpu's will only speed up a couple of games and may even slow some down. AM2 at the moment does'nt appear worthwhile. Certainly not until the 65nm cores become available. Conroe is due out soon but i would wait to see what the retail cpus are really like before buying into that.
     
  8. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    I'd go for conroe instead as skt 939 will be dead soon and will have no upgrade path, plus you wouldn't notice much difference with that upgrade.

    You can get a Asrock 775 Twin rev 2 board for about £40/50. This will let you use your DDR ram and upgrade to DDR2 in the future.
    Then get a Conroe E6300 for £150.
    You should notice quite an improvement with this.
     
  9. sunderland

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,521

    Location: co durham

    cheers for all the advice i would love to move to conroe but thought i would need new board cpu and ram.and pastymuncher i cant get it past this overclock and thats with a artic cooler on ive had to to 2.6 butkeeps failing prime95.did you have yours upto that speed with the board your using now m8 cheers
     
  10. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    The board I mentioned above has 2 DDR slots and 2 DDR2 slots. So you could use your current ram and wouldn't have to buy new.
     
  11. sunderland

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,521

    Location: co durham

    or cheers lee87 so i can go the conroe route with this board and use my ram till i get some ddr2
     
  12. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,722

    Location: Roundabout City

    Always love how when something new comes out the previous tech is apparently "Dead"
     
  13. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 19,000

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    Hi Sunderland, got that with the same rig in my sig mate. I have an SI-120 cooler with a Thermaltake Thunderblade 120mm fan on it. The fan is on a controller though and rarely, if ever goes past half speed. I will soon be going over to watercooling though.

    How have you gone about getting your 2.55ghz overclock? Lets see if we can get you some more.
     
  14. sunderland

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,521

    Location: co durham

    im not saying its dead CS||nuTs. just got some money to burn and as my comp is what i am always on with. it seems the best to spend it on.with that asrock board i can get the 6600 then sell my stuff on and then get the ddr2 ram
     
  15. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,722

    Location: Roundabout City

    You cannot use DDR ram on that board though! You will need to buy DDR2 RAM aswell as the motherboard
     
  16. sunderland

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,521

    Location: co durham

    im running the
    htt x3
    fsb 230
    ram230
    multi 11
    cpu volts 1.5
    ram volts2.7
    ram timing is 3-4-9-4-1t this is what my timming turned to when i went upto the 230 mark

    and cheers for any help

    p.s sorry CS||nuTs my mistake
     
    Last edited: 13 Jul 2006
  17. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,722

    Location: Roundabout City

    Run the RAM on a divider.Try 266.Should allow the memory to reach much higher speeds.
     
  18. sunderland

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,521

    Location: co durham

    for got to mention it is all inside a thermaltake suprano with a 120mm fan at front and back and a 80 mm fan on the side
     
  19. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    You mean lower latencies? Or a higher HTT? :)
     
  20. sunderland

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,521

    Location: co durham

    pastymuncher how about you give me your settings you had when yours was at 2.7 and maybe i have a bit of a idea were the best settings might be.i know not all are the same but its a start. cheers :D