1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

will win7 32bit be much different to 64bit

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by adbp1, 12 Oct 2009.

  1. adbp1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Dec 2007

    Posts: 2,054

    Location: Oxonfordshire

    ive ordered my win7 but noticed after ordering i forgot to choose 64bit, so ive ordered 32bit.

    im currently using vista premium 64bit.

    rig in sig.

    thanks Ali
     
  2. Memphis

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 12,204

    Location: Inverness

    Unless you ordered OEM, you're getting both versions in the box anyway.

    I'm unsure why you would revert to 32bit if you've been running 64bit Vista.
     
  3. asim18

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 15,410

    He didn't "revert" to 32-bit. He just "forgot" to order 64-bit, accidentally. :p
     
  4. Memphis

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 12,204

    Location: Inverness

    Oops, miss-read, sorry :). My initial statement stands though. Unless he has ordered OEM, he's getting both versions so it won't matter :).
     
  5. adbp1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Dec 2007

    Posts: 2,054

    Location: Oxonfordshire

    its the student offer. so i think its upgrade only
     
  6. adbp1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Dec 2007

    Posts: 2,054

    Location: Oxonfordshire

    anyone?
     
  7. Pho

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,133

    Location: Derbyshire

    If you can get hold of a 64-bit disc you should be able to use your 32-bit key with it.
     
  8. Aod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 8,675

    Location: London

    this is correct. the license-keys are architecture inspecific.
     
  9. Ross1234

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Apr 2007

    Posts: 4,843

    Location: London

    Im pretty sure both versions are on the disk.
     
  10. AbsenceJam

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2007

    Posts: 4,304

    Trying to sound clever doesn't work when you use a word that doesn't exist such as "inspecific."
     
  11. bifday2k

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,601

    Thats only the full retail that come with both 32-64bit versions, the upgrade disks are either/or, not both.
     
  12. Aod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 8,675

    Location: London

    I apologise, I missed a hyphen. Do you want a cookie now?
     
  13. lesz42

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Feb 2007

    Posts: 82



    OMG the internet police are here:eek:




    thank god for them, for protecting us users
     
  14. Apex

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Feb 2006

    Posts: 12,029

    Location: Surrey

    i think the mistake was that you should have used unspecific.

    are there noticable differences between 32 and 64 bit?
     
  15. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: 26 Aug 2003

    Posts: 36,387

    Location: Staffordshire

    Memory limitation of 4GB.
     
  16. OrphanBoy

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Jan 2005

    Posts: 641

    Location: Laaaandan

    Also if you're gonna choose the upgrade option you can only do 32->32 or 64->64, you can't do 64->32. That'll require a fresh install.
     
  17. adbp1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Dec 2007

    Posts: 2,054

    Location: Oxonfordshire

    oh:( well i guess then it might be an idea to use win7 for my HTPC project. and stick with vista 64 on main pc
     
  18. SBD

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Oct 2007

    Posts: 772

    Location: Leicester/Norwich

    Could you not just cancel your order and re order 64 bit? Or failing that you could download a retail 64bit disk from somewhere and use your 32 bit key to activate it. Hell I don't mind sending you my 64 bit copy if you cover the postage :)
     
  19. adbp1

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Dec 2007

    Posts: 2,054

    Location: Oxonfordshire

    well... shh :p i got a friend to order it for me! he did try to was told its too late.
     
  20. Burnsy2023

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Nov 2003

    Posts: 36,575

    Location: Southampton, UK

    Of course it's not too late. It's a preorder. It's not too late even if it got shipped as you can fall back on the distance selling regulations.