1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Win7 cant format Crucial SSD

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by Dantian, 16 Oct 2009.

  1. Dantian

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Nov 2007

    Posts: 33

    Hi folks.

    Kinda stuck here and hoping someone can help. Just installed my Crucial M225 128 SSD and tried to install windows 7 RC, at the select drive page I get errors if i try to partition or format the SSD. It loots like it has worked but when i click next I get a message saying windows was unable to format the drive etc.

    If anyone has any ideas I would be gratefull if you could share them with me.


    My System is i7@4ghz, 6gb corsair XMS3 gigabyte ga-x58-ud5 with F7 bios


    Thanks
    Dan
     
    Last edited: 16 Oct 2009
  2. fordypaul

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Jul 2009

    Posts: 511

    System info may be useful, i know my bios setting was a issue when i installed Win 7 on normal HDD.
     
  3. Dantian

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Nov 2007

    Posts: 33

    I've managed to sort this but really dont have a clue why. I disconnected all of my other drives which where connected to the gigabyte controller, only leaving ssd on the intel one. Now it lets me install. Very strange indeed. Oh well at least its running now.

    Oh and by the way SSD's do make a good impression ;)
     
  4. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,753

    Location: Parts Unknown

    no need to use the RC

    download the Windows 7 Enterprise Trial, it's newer than the RC
     
  5. superflyguy

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Mar 2005

    Posts: 319

    Location: Scotland

    I think this is due to the Intel controller, some variants dont like other drives being plugged in at the same time at install.

    I never had any issues - except for the fact I installed build 7000 which went straight to EXPIRED as it was that old!!!

    Grr, dloading Windows 7 Enterprise Trial now, cant wait till Thursday for tinkering lol!
     
  6. hawker1986

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Mar 2009

    Posts: 1,620

    Location: Leicester

    I had the same problem with my Falcon when I got it, had to unplug the other HDDs, but on reinstall its been fine, only ever a problem that one time :S. Very strange.

    Hawker
     
  7. johnerz

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Jan 2009

    Posts: 406

    Location: Chippenham