1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

windows 7 internet

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by D.Roberts, 27 Sep 2009.

  1. D.Roberts

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Feb 2006

    Posts: 3,319

    Location: not sure

    hi all me bro keeps saying his windows 7 keeps loosing internet well keeps popping up with limited or no internet connection he can fix it for a little while by restarting any ideas please.

    cheers all
     
  2. asim18

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 15,410

    Wired or Wireless?

    Have you tried cold restarting the router? (from the mains)
     
  3. Simps

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Dec 2004

    Posts: 1,742

    Location: Midlands/UK

    This happened to me when I first installed win 7 and then again when I updated Ethernet drivers.
    My first fix was to reboot the router but it carried on disconnecting. A couple of reboots later and it was fixed. :confused: :confused:
    I didn't do anything other than reboot a few times. Wierd.
     
  4. D.Roberts

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Feb 2006

    Posts: 3,319

    Location: not sure

    wireless

    he says its not unheard of but there is no fix.

    well i dont know i realy dont i will have to go round and have a go i suppose hehe.

    its done it on two different routers one belkin other netgear only thing that is the same is the dongle its a g mimo plus belkin.
     
  5. D.Roberts

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Feb 2006

    Posts: 3,319

    Location: not sure

    ok just to report he has it working great now all he had to do was uninstall firefox.

    he read somewhere that it dont like win7.
     
  6. Burnsy2023

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Nov 2003

    Posts: 36,575

    Location: Southampton, UK

    That's a load of crap, the latest version of FF has had no problems on my or any of my friends machines. It's unlikely to cause that sort of problem anyway.
     
  7. Coldzero

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Aug 2009

    Posts: 519

    Sounds like hardware issue imo.
     
  8. jas72

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Jul 2006

    Posts: 10,263

    Location: Belgium land of chocolate

    Firefox stopped working for me I now have it uninstalled.

    When it updated to 3.5 it just hung on google. Everyone said it was my addons which is strange as my 2 XP machines at home and my XP machine at work all have the EXACT same addons and firefox runs perfectly on them.

    I tried deleting my profile and cache and it fixed the problem for all of 2 minutes until next time I did a google search.

    TBH I have limited time at home on the PC and it's just easier to use IE8 than to spend days trying to figure the problem out.
     
  9. Fireblade2K4

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 1,690

    Location: West Midlands

    Personally I'd try and figure out the problem, FF is so much better than IE8!

    Stu