1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

windows 7 internet

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by robinbredin, 3 Jan 2021.

  1. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    What it is I cannot get acess to the internet, my ISP is BT, is there a fix for this problem. thanks
     
  2. Bouton Aide

    Caporegime

    Joined: 9 Aug 2008

    Posts: 28,333

    You going to have to elaborate more than that. You need to tell us what you have tried to fix the problem.
     
  3. Acme

    Caporegime

    Joined: 29 Jul 2011

    Posts: 35,181

    Location: Sussex

    :l
     
  4. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,130

    Location: Lake District

    Install chrome or Firefox would be my suggestion based on that vague description.
     
  5. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    clicked on the internet icon on the taskbar, put in my wireless pass code, i get a error message there is a error comming from your router. But my wireless router will grant access for my tablet and windows 10 lappy, but not my win 7 desktop.
     
  6. Django x2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Sep 2008

    Posts: 13,539

    Location: Britain

    That's not a W7 error message I'm familiar with. Can you post a screenshot
     
    Last edited: 5 Jan 2021
  7. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,130

    Location: Lake District

    Is this a fresh 7 install? Most likely you need updates. Plug it in with ethernet temporarily
     
  8. Orcvader

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Oct 2009

    Posts: 14,456

    Location: Greater London

    Do you know the wifi adapter model number? Is this with the BT Smart Hub 2 or their older router?
     
  9. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    bt smart hub
     
  10. MagicBoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 17,406

    Location: South Manchester

    This ... until you can provide the information that's been requested.

    Most likely if you're still using IE then it doesn't support a high enough TLS standard to connect to anything.

    Windows 7 is out of support. For over a year.
     
  11. drakulton

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Apr 2015

    Posts: 1,333

    I've done about eight win 7 installs on different machines very recently, and most of them came up with the error that it was unable to connect to my wireless network after I'd entered the password in the available networks window. These were very old machines and the cmos batteries were flat. Perhaps the time/date were not current enough?
    After roughly ten attempts to put the password in, they all ended up connecting to my network. Not a fix but a similar observation.
     
  12. Orcvader

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Oct 2009

    Posts: 14,456

    Location: Greater London

    You're still not giving much information. Is the wifi adapter part of the motherboard or an add-in card/USB? Have you checked if the drivers for it are properly installed? Has the internet on it worked before or is this a new desktop?

    Work still have a few Win 7 machines deployed out, and they're all running fine. IE itself runs into errors loading pages now but Edge/Firefox works completely fine on them. No error messages when joining wifi as well, although we are using Unifi APs.
     
  13. no idea what

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 10,787

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Have you had this laptop connected to your router before? If the WiFi hardware is old enough, it may not even support WPA2 security.
     
  14. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    I grt an error 651. Checked my usernsme and password, and they are correct. Got it connected as main adapter behind router showing green, and secondary adapter in bedroom showing green boyh connected to the mains.
     
  15. no idea what

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 10,787

    Location: Lincolnshire

    You haven't answered barely any questions everyone has asked to try and help you :mad::mad::o
     
  16. Bouton Aide

    Caporegime

    Joined: 9 Aug 2008

    Posts: 28,333

    I'm guessing the specification - it's what's in your sig. Upgrade to windows 10 to support the latest technologies.
     
  17. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    I have found out the problem t think, the light have gone out on the adapter behind the hub. see I dont have wifi on the win 7 machine. So I use the mains electric wireing. will need new adapters, anybody any ideas.
     
  18. Acme

    Caporegime

    Joined: 29 Jul 2011

    Posts: 35,181

    Location: Sussex

    :rolleyes:
     
  19. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,130

    Location: Lake District

    Username checks out.

    This is why cousins shouldn't marry.
     
  20. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    Sorry about that.:eek: