1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by shep_no_platinum, 20 Feb 2010.

  1. shep_no_platinum

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Feb 2007

    Posts: 3,292

    Location: Blackpool

    Hi Guys,

    My mate has a copy of Windows 7 Ultimate and i have Windows 7 Home Premium.

    However, i have lost my disc. If i use his disc of Ultimate and enter my home premium serial, will it still work?
     
  2. Millionfish

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 1 Feb 2010

    Posts: 34

    Location: Cheltenham

    No.
     
  3. Raumarik

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Jul 2003

    Posts: 13,786

    Posts: 2,658

    and you still get it in the wrong section :)

    I think when installing it may give you the option of installing Home premium and using your code, worth a try.
     
  4. Makhaira

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Nov 2007

    Posts: 4,865

    Location: Lancashire, UK

    No, the "one disc" approach was sadly ditched AFAIK. However, if you have a legitimate license, there is nothing legally stopping you from copying a HP disc.
     
  5. shep_no_platinum

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Feb 2007

    Posts: 3,292

    Location: Blackpool

    where from though? i have newsgroups but.... i want a legit copy
     
  6. Raumarik

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Jul 2003

    Posts: 13,786

    You could download the last beta version which was essentially the "gold" edition of the W7 disk, I did that whilst waiting on my disks being posted to me and simply activated it with my code once it arrived, didn't have to reinstall etc.

    I got it off Torrent, not the most reliable method but I haven't had any problem and neither have MS as it's fully activated and legit. Quite a few OCUKers did something similar, getting the last beta and hoping their legit copies came before they expired :)
     
  7. J.B

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Aug 2006

    Posts: 5,922

    I thought this would work. Youd put the ultimate CD in and when you put in your product key it will install the appropriate version.

    My logic behind this is that if you dont put in a product key it lets you select which version to install and you have to confirm this is the one you have purchased and enter a product key at a later date.
     
  8. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    I haven't heard about MS ditching the one disc method. Any sauce for that?

    Windows 7 takes no time at all to install, so there is no harm in trying with your friends disc. If it is a Retail disc you shouldn't have an issue.
     
  9. Westyfield2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 12,494

    Location: Bath

    It's the license you pay for, not the physical media.

    So you could download a ISO online and put in your legitimately purchased license key and be fine legally. However, this would rely on you finding a ISO that's literally just the disc, no viruses/cracks etc.
     
  10. UncertainGod

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Jan 2010

    Posts: 133

    I've used an Ultimate disc to install home premium plenty of times.
     
  11. Makhaira

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Nov 2007

    Posts: 4,865

    Location: Lancashire, UK

  12. Pho

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,208

    Location: Derbyshire

    If during the install you can only select the ultimate edition then you just need to remove ei.cfg from the CD (Google it) and you can choose any edition you like; your product key still needs to be valid for that edition though.

    edit: or see the above link :p.
     
  13. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    Bah that sucks. Still, not nearly as difficult as the article makes out to recreate the disc minus the config file. Shouldn't be forced to have to do that though!
     
  14. Daegan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,589

    Location: Bath, UK

    Sounds like a good excuse to use his Ultimate disk and create a bootable USB flash drive, if you have a 4GB+ one spare, then just delete the Sources/ei.cfg

    http://store.microsoft.com/Help/ISO-Tool
     
  15. shep_no_platinum

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Feb 2007

    Posts: 3,292

    Location: Blackpool

    Right guys,

    Need some help.

    Ive just got the copy of Windows 7 Home Premium. But i want to setup my system in Raid 0.

    I have 1 SSD for my Operating System, however i have 2 x 2TB Samsungs. I want to Raid0 these and have 4 TB in total. However my mother board isnt letting me and my harddrives dont pop up once im into windows.

    I have formatted them and one of the hard drives has had 100mb stolen from it for a partition i can't remove nor can i format?!?!?!

    MY mother board is the Gigabyte X58A-UD3R with i7 OC'd by Overclockers to 4.0ghz.

    Can anyone help me get these harddrives into Raid 0 please and help them show properly in windows 7?

    MY Harddrives are plugged into Master & Slave Ports 5 if thats a problem?

    Its just these two are the Sata 3.0