1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows default password

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Trifid, 16 Jun 2006.

  1. Trifid

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Feb 2006

    Posts: 8,460

    I want to connect to a PC on my network, but I do not know the default password that is set on it. This is the password that you do not set. The PC has not been given any log on passwords.

    I am unsure how to explain what it is, so a search is turning up log in stuff, which this is not.

    Thanks, Trif.
     
  2. MikGriff

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,908

    Location: Accrington, Lancashire

    have you tried typing nothing and just pressing enter?
     
  3. Trifid

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Feb 2006

    Posts: 8,460

    Yes, mainly in frustration. ;)
     
  4. oddjob62

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 8 Nov 2002

    Posts: 9,128

    Location: NW London

    default password for which user?

    There is no default password as such. And if an account does not have a password, it will not be able to be used remotely (yes Windows actually does have SOME security by default :p)
     
  5. mctiny

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: cidade maravilhosa

    he ain't wrong, if you can access the pc locally then set a password for the user or create a user with the same username/password as yours.

    Otherwise VNC might be able to connect without a password?
     
  6. A.N.Other

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Nov 2005

    Posts: 8,064

    Location: MK45

    Not if you can't log on to install it :rolleyes:.

    I assume you've tried "default" as a password, haven't you?
     
  7. Trigger

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,822

    What's the need for the roll-eyes? And I very much doubt that default would work as a password :p

    You need to do what oddjob62 said and create an account with the same username and password as on your machine. You *may* need to put it in the authentication box when you tryu and connect to the other machine as MACHINENAME\Username though :)
     
  8. Trifid

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Feb 2006

    Posts: 8,460

    This is what I am mean by default password: [​IMG]

    Default doesn't work.

    I know I haven't explained it very well, but it will be the same 'default' password as what I have for my ftp on IIS.

    The PC does not have a password and either does mine, but I know there is a way of getting it through the registry.

    I don't particually want passwords and to log on, as there isn't any need for home security.
     
  9. Trigger

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,822

    You got simple file sharing enabled on it?
     
  10. Trifid

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Feb 2006

    Posts: 8,460

    I have that unticked on my PC. Do you want me to tick it? Which PC?

    I forgot to mention this earlier, I am on XP Pro and the other PC is home.
     
  11. Trigger

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,822

    You need to have it unticked on the other machine I think :)
     
  12. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,580

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

  13. Trifid

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Feb 2006

    Posts: 8,460

    Thank you! :)

    Just so I know, is there any security risks with this? Otherwise I will have it enabled all the time when not needed.

    Edit: Yeah, that worked. :D
     
    Last edited: 17 Jun 2006