1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows Home Server V2 (Vail) Beta Available

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Supertaff, 26 Apr 2010.

  1. Supertaff

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,053

    Hi All,

    For those of you that are interested in Windows Home Server. The next version has come out into the wild for a public beta.

    You have to join the Home Server Connect programme though.

    Here's the URL

    https://connect.microsoft.com/WindowsHomeServer

    This is based on Server 2008, so should be quite stable, but use at your peril if your going to set anything up on it that's precious to you.

    Taff
     
  2. cavemanoc

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Mar 2005

    Posts: 3,623

    Sweet - thanks for that - will look at migrating soon - any idea if you can take current data with you?
     
  3. Snow-Munki

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,054

    Location: At home

    does look good... not sure if my atom processor can take it though :(
     
  4. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,800

    Location: Parts Unknown

    should work fine on an atom, 2008 likes to have 2gb ram though
     
  5. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,734

    Nice timing - thinking of getting WHS instead of XP on my server box so might give this a whirl.
     
  6. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,236

    Location: England

    2008 r2 is 64bit only. not all atoms support 64bit.
     
  7. Dangerous

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,523

    Location: Nordschleife

    Is that the only magor difference? 2003 to 2008? Is it 2008 r2?
     
  8. sibeer

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 Oct 2005

    Posts: 537

    Location: Wirral, Merseyside

    Wicked, been keen to try this out. Is much changed from the old version?
     
  9. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: 26 Aug 2003

    Posts: 36,803

    Location: Staffordshire

    Yes, its based on R2, which of course means x64.

     
  10. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,800

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Ahh, didn't know it was based on R2 :)

    I've not looked into it at all, but this could possibly be 32bit as 7 and 2008 R2 are the same code
     
    Last edited: 27 Apr 2010
  11. Simon42

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Dec 2006

    Posts: 730

    A beta at last!

    I hope some of those rough edges of the first version are improved..........time to find out :)
     
  12. Agent0range

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Feb 2007

    Posts: 818

    Location: Redditch, UK

    Will it still eat my data and have that horrific file corruption bug? I dumped my WHS for a Netgear NAS box ages ago because I got stung twice by that tomb stoning file corruption problem.
     
  13. Qu3

    Gangster

    Joined: 1 Jul 2009

    Posts: 457

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Downloading!

    Although really need another server for this.. erm..
     
  14. wesley

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Jul 2003

    Posts: 7,491

    just finished install WHS v2, created an account for me with password, i can access WHS folders from my laptop but where is the connector software?
     
    Last edited: 27 Apr 2010
  15. Memphis

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 12,204

    Location: Inverness

    That was sorted donkeys ago.
     
  16. wesley

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Jul 2003

    Posts: 7,491

    never mind,

    in your browser
     
  17. whiskycycle

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 May 2004

    Posts: 1,481

    Location: The 'Toon, UK, in Europe

    Confirmed 64bit only, like 2008 R2. Not a hope in hell of getting it running on an 32bit x86-only Atom.
     
  18. theheyes

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2007

    Posts: 8,945

    Location: Manchester

    The difference is majorly good though if the Server editions are anything to go by.
     
  19. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,734

    Just installed on a spare 200gb drive I had here.

    Looks good, easy to install, pretty quick to setup and simple to use.

    Got a couple of 1.5tb drives arriving next week (a steal @ £100 for the pair) and will go for it fully then with the "Vail"
     
  20. PhillyDee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Feb 2007

    Posts: 14,169

    Location: South Shields

    Can someone who has used both do a comparison?