1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows server

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by Camoe, 18 Apr 2010.

  1. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    I have my Hitatchi Enterprise grade 1tb hdd in my server - Win7. all the sharing and ****e is turned on. no password protect. everything is as it should. and when i go on my laptop - windows XP. it says \\Server-pc\f is not acsessible.. you may not have premission to use this network resorce.. how do i resolve this. cause this also means i can listen to music
     
  2. cbrown

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 30 Mar 2010

    Posts: 11

    Hey Guys
    Windows Server is a brand name for server operating systems released by Microsoft Corporation.
    This name has been used in many software like,
    Windows Server 2003
    Windows Server 2008
    Windows Home Server etc.
     
  3. iaind

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Feb 2009

    Posts: 14,814

    Location: Exeter

    :confused:
     
  4. GhostlyPea

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2004

    Posts: 4,683

    Location: Bromley, Kent

    Camoe - try the share \\Server-pc\f$ with the dollar sign instead and ensure that NTFS and share (if applicable) permissions have correct access levels granted

    cbrown - wtf

    - Pea0n
     
  5. DustyMiller

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,852

    Location: Swindon

    Which DNS server is each device looking at ??
     
  6. Yamahahahahaha

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2008

    Posts: 3,836

    Location: London

  7. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    everything is AS it should.. and Pe0n i typed in \\Server-pc\f$ and it comes up with a login form. there is no login
     
  8. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    NO SWEARING
     
  9. Narj

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Feb 2010

    Posts: 13,122

    Location: London

    Try Administrator and no password?
     
  10. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    i still dont have premission :( its being a right dick, cause my Acctuall server isnt password protected, nether is my drives..
     
  11. GhostlyPea

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Dec 2004

    Posts: 4,683

    Location: Bromley, Kent

    Now you're on the right track. If it's being shared out make sure you have rights to the folder. This means either entering the details of an account created on the domain/server when it prompts, or giving the "everyone" groups permissions to modify

    - Pea0n
     
  12. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    okay ill get back to you when ive got back from my shmoke :)
     
  13. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    still dont work, i cant acsess nothing :( its set so Everything is on like i had it before
     
  14. DiscoDave

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,843

    Location: Cambridge

    When prompted for the username and password, type an account and password that resides on the target machine
     
  15. iaind

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Feb 2009

    Posts: 14,814

    Location: Exeter

    In the format [machine name]\[user name]
     
  16. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    i think thats the problem, i have no password or seperate account, the username is Server-pc, No password. why would i need one its on LAN?
     
  17. brainchylde

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Feb 2009

    Posts: 424

    I notice you are using Windows 7. Go to Network and Sharing Centre->Advanced Settings and then you need to alter the setting - "Turn off password protected sharing"
     
  18. brainchylde

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Feb 2009

    Posts: 424

    You still need to authenticate. It's a totally different machine. Imagine if someone else plugged into your network and could access all the private documents on your server, or, if someone hacks your wireless and does the same thing.
     
  19. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    @Brainchylde, Done that mate... and how can i authenticate with no credentials?
     
  20. ubern00b

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Nov 2004

    Posts: 3,738

    You do have credentials, you just said the username is "server-pc" with no password.