1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wireless adsl speeds

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Jobe, 22 Jul 2006.

  1. Jobe

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,057

    Location: Lincoln

    Ok i have a D-link DSL-G624T adsl2/2+wireless with the usb wireless dongle. The router is connected next to the tv where the master socket is. My main computer is upstairs and across a bit but gets an 'excellent' connection.

    I also have a laptop i use with a built in wireless card, which i use in the lounge which also gets an 'excellent' connection. I'm on an upto 8mbps line also.

    The problem is my download speeds. I didn't realise until browsing through this section what i maybe should be getting. Tried downloading a simple media file at 5.45 am (12 mb) and got around 180kbps speeds.
    Now with them throttling at peak times ( i'm with Eclipse) i could have understood this but at this time in the morning???
    Any thoughts on what may be the problem?

    Regards

    Jobe
     
  2. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    What speed are you connected at?
    You say up to 8mb but not the connection speed.

    It could be the site your downloading from that is slow. Try a few different sites.
     
  3. Jobe

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,057

    Location: Lincoln

    sorry mate but not sure what you mean by the speed i'm connected at. It just says connected at 54mbps but it always says that ( i thought cos that's the max it can connect at).
    It hardly ever tops the speed i've mentioned. In peak times it can be as low as 54kbps which is hardly fast is it? Even when i had a usb wired modem the speeds were very similar. Been downloading from various sites at various times and it still never gets any faster.
    Jobe
     
  4. branddaly

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Nov 2004

    Posts: 1,743

    Location: Manchester Uk

    You need to check the speed that the router is connected at. The manual should tell you how to access the router, and bring up a connection status screen. You should then see a connection speed there. The one you are reporting is the connection speed between the PC and the router, which if its 54mbps is not causing a bottleneck.
     
  5. Jobe

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,057

    Location: Lincoln

    ok found this. Hope it's the right stuff.
    SNR margin 14dB downstream 20dB upstream
    line attenuation 46dB and 28dB
    data rate 1824 and 448 both kbps

    Is that telling me the max download speed is 1.8mbps. :confused:
    If so i hope it can be changed
     
  6. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Yep.
    Restarting the router should give you a higher sync rate at the expense of a reduced SNR margin.
     
  7. Jobe

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,057

    Location: Lincoln

    why would restarting it put sync rate up (is that the data rate)
    Also does it not matter if the snr value goes down.
    I believe you but would like to know why?
    And i guess by restarting you mean pull the power and then re power?
    (don't laugh pls)
     
  8. darreny

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 May 2004

    Posts: 2,832

    im also gettin bad d/l speeds with BT only seems to have happened in the last 2 weeks, im only getting like 3 times 56k speed on a 2 meg connection and thats anytime of the day although its connected at 2272kbps, beginning to wonder if BT are trying to force me to go adsl max.

    any thoughts tolien as you seem to be the man who knows
     
  9. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Because it'll reconnect and go through the whole rate adaption process again.

    Not particularly, unless it goes down too far (which might explain why it's so high in the first place).

    Yep.

    Congestion, crappy ISP, shortage of magic smoke?
    BT Speedtest (see FAQ) would be a start.
     
    Last edited: 22 Jul 2006
  10. Jobe

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,057

    Location: Lincoln

    thanks mr T. I don't suppose you have a link to anywhere that explains about this do you. It'll be easier if i read it somewhere rather than ask you a million questions
    Jobe
     
  11. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,574

    Location: Portsmouth

    This link should explain a few things about ADSL Max for you:

    http://aaisp.net.uk/maxmagic.html
     
  12. Jobe

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,057

    Location: Lincoln

    Thanks for that Phemo. I'll read it in more detail later.
    One thing Tolien said about resetting my modem....if i do this will all the settings my isp told me to put in be wiped clear or do they stay as they are.
    Also there is a reset switch on there. Will this just reset it or clear all the settings.
    Jobe

    p.s. sorry for all the noob questions but the basic things you experts take for granted are not so basic to some of us :)
     
  13. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,574

    Location: Portsmouth

    To reboot the router just unplug the power and plug it back in - the settings are saved to flash memory so they'll still be there when it powers back up. The little reset buttons routers are often to restore to factory defaults.