1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wireless Help

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by smoove, 24 Jan 2006.

  1. smoove

    Soldato

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,390

    Ok, im having a few problems trying to get my wireless connection going, between my computer with a Wag54g router/net and my laptop with a Wireless G card.


    Can anyone tell me the things I should do on both the laptop and computer to enable wireless networking? I've followed a few guides and I havnt had no sucess, I've enabled wireless networking on my router and turned off the encryption and things, but for some reason the laptop cant find a wireless network to connect to.

    Does anyone know weather the router should have the "wireless G" light on all the time, or only when theres someone connected? Ta.
     
  2. tim_enchanter

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,069

    Location: On the Hill

    Do you have ssid broadcast enabled on the router?
     
  3. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    you need SSId broadcast or manually enter the router's SSID. You need protocol G enabled on the router and card. You need both card and router on the same channel. Usually 11 on most products. Also make sure your speed settings are right.
     
  4. smoove

    Soldato

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,390

    SSID is enabled. I should be using the Infrastructure mode correct?
    On A list of available channels ,all it picks up is its self? (Shows a Wireless card) and a signal of 0%.?
     
  5. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Look on the bottom of your WAG54G router, what version have you got? If you have v1 I suggest you send it back straightaway, it is one of the worst routers ever made, however v2 seems to work well. Yes the wifi light should always be green and flash when there is network traffic. You should be using infrastructure mode as well, what wireless card have you got?
     
  6. smoove

    Soldato

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,390

    Yea I got version 1.2 :( I cant send it back, It's been up the atic for about 8 months untill now.

    I've got a Linksys Wireless G notebook adapter.

    My wifi light isnt on.
     
  7. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Ok then you can RMA through linksys, send them an email saying its absolute rubbish and how the wireless drops out every 10minutes and that hundreds of people have this problem and that they are clearly aware of the problem as they release no new firmaware They will replace it with version 2 hopefully, well they did for me and others.
     
  8. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    [/QUOTE]Ok then you can RMA through linksys, send them an email saying its absolute rubbish and how the wireless drops out every 10minutes and that hundreds of people have this problem and that they are clearly aware of the problem as they release no new firmaware They will replace it with version 2 hopefully, well they did for me and others.
     
  9. smoove

    Soldato

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,390

    What am I supposed todo for a modem in the mean time? :(
     
  10. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    Depending on your ISP you probably have access to a backup dialup service. That or get a cheap jobby off ebay or borrow one.
     
  11. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Skilldibop well that's what I did but in a slightly more polite manner ;) . Have you got an old USB modem that you can use? The RMA service is usually quite quick.