1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Woohoo 3.0Ghz

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Biohazard, 30 Jul 2006.

  1. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    Just got the 2.66 P4 at 3.0 nice and stable so far without voltage adjustment as I can't with this mobo lol (roughly 24 hours of testing), I like round numbers! :)

    Can someone tell me the codename for this chip, or what its likely to be.. its on a 533 FSB.

    What would you recon I could push this too?

    :)
     
  2. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    oh better mention, its at 20 x 150 at the mo.... ram is PC3200.
     
  3. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,781

    Location: Brighton

    478 or 775?
     
  4. LanceCrossfire

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jul 2006

    Posts: 771

    Location: altrincham, manchester

    tis going to be 478 unless its a dual core pentium D if im not mistaken(pretty sure the lowest single core 775 cpu is a 2.8 presscott)unless its a celeron... if it is a 478 type then its going to be northwood... or is it? didnt northwoods only have 800fsb??? see,ms forever since those cpu's were commonplace...
     
  5. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,842

    It'll be a Northwood "B". Good job with the o/c. Should be able to go a little further :)
     
  6. Tetras

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2006

    Posts: 3,745

    Northwoods were 400, 533 and 800 FSB, 478 Prescott 533 and (mainly) 800 FSB.
     
  7. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    478
     
  8. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    whats the name of that program that tells you the core, voltages fsb etc?
     
  9. mightynimrod

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jan 2003

    Posts: 4,267

    Location: Lincoln LN3

    CPU-Z :D
     
  10. rxmac

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Jun 2005

    Posts: 648

    Location: Northants

  11. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    god I feel so out of the loop these days, I used to know this stuff, honest lol :rolleyes: :p

    cheers guys!

    this is with a crap HSF with no paste by the way, I'm hoping if I get it much cooler I'll hit 3.20+

    also could someone tell me what FSB speed will start to match the speed of my ram..... if you get me? Ie I can ramp up the FSB just now cause I still have enough headroom as its PC3200...
     
  12. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    northwood it is then.... what you think I can get out of it?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Digital Punk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,978

    Location: In a bar, gettin' ******

    PC3200 (DDR400) is rated for a 200Mhz fsb, so you still have some room to overclock.
     
  14. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,781

    Location: Brighton

    RAM is fien up to 4ghz
     
  15. Mr Stigy

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Aug 2005

    Posts: 76

    Location: Midlands

    You should be able to get it alot further, i've had my 2.6 C (800FSB) runing at 3.38Ghz. on air.
     
  16. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    I'm confused, ran 3Dmark03 all night from 8 last night and was fine 12 hours later, CivIV runs fine, however when I go into HL2 it come up saying it can't read a specific memory location and craps out? Whats that about?

    Everything else is 'perfect' :mad: :confused:
     
  17. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    yeah HL2 doesn't like it, need to drop to 2.94 for it to work? gawd talk about pernicity! How annoying!

    I'm going to have to get another mobo that I can adjust voltage with, grr

    Going to do it though want to see what I can get out of it
     
  18. Digital Punk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,978

    Location: In a bar, gettin' ******

    Pick up a nice Intel 865 or 875 board at auction.

    Probably cost you about £20 and you'll get the benefit of dual channel memory and seeing as they natively support 800fsb, it'll clock no problem. :)
     
  19. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    Could anyone give me Asus/Abit product codes for mobos with those chipsets?

    845 just now iirc and its pants :p
     
  20. Digital Punk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,978

    Location: In a bar, gettin' ******