1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Worrying SpeedFan results....?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Global_Inferno, 8 Mar 2006.

  1. Global_Inferno

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Cardiff, UK

    I have been having LOTS of problems with my HDD's recently.. I've had 3 or 4 fail on me within the last 6 months.. In that time i have replaced my MB, my RAM and my GFX card.. Now I know that some of those defo wouldn't be the problem, however it now appears that I may have another drive about to go as well (serious clunking.. etc) and after seeing SpeedFan report this:

    Vcore1: 1.36V
    Vcore2: 1.17V
    +3.3V = 3.30
    +5V = 5.03V
    +12V = 11.84V
    -12V = -9.40V <- !?!?!?!?!?
    -5V = 0.07V <- !?!?!?!?
    +5V = 5.03V
    Vbat = 3.06V

    I am slightly worried.. :eek: :eek: Should I be? These measurements were under IDLE conditions..

    The CPU is a AMD 64 3000+ Venice for those that want to check the Vcore.. etc..

    And COULD this cause HDD's to fail?
     
  2. Trigger

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,822

    Might help if you tell us what PSU you have :)
     
  3. Global_Inferno

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Cardiff, UK

    Last edited: 8 Mar 2006
  4. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2005

    Posts: 7,934

    Location: Liverpool

    What do your voltages read as in the BIOS? Might be more accurate than speedfan...
     
  5. TheTiger

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Aug 2004

    Posts: 10,330

    The +3.3v, +5v & +12v rails look fine which is all you need to worry about
     
  6. Global_Inferno

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Cardiff, UK

    BIOS Says:

    +12 = 12.02V
    +3.3 = 3.32V
    +5 = 5.02V

    However it provides no info on the -12V and -5V lines.
     
  7. .SJ

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 Dec 2002

    Posts: 1,461

    ...
     
    Last edited: 25 May 2014
  8. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,900

    Some PSUs don't even have the -ve lines, my Enermax is missing one of them (can't remember which)
     
  9. Global_Inferno

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Cardiff, UK

    Ok.. so then im back to square 1. If it isnt the PSU, thats causing the HDD failures.. what is it!? :( :( Think it must just be a dodgy batch.. cant think of anything else.. :confused:
     
  10. basmic

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 10 Apr 2004

    Posts: 13,144

    Location: Darlington, County Durham

    Out of interest, which hard-drives are you using?
     
  11. pegasus1

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,015

    Location: UK PLC

    Whats the common denominator, could it be case related, heat possibley, have all the HD been the same brand?
     
  12. Global_Inferno

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Cardiff, UK

    Yup they were all Maxtor Dimondmax 10's, since I RMA'd the first two, the same case has been used for both.. but the CPU temps are 35-40*C and case temps are lower still. So I doubt its a heat issue. :confused:
     
  13. pegasus1

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,015

    Location: UK PLC

    Have you had the same PSU all the time? If so it could be something like a power spike that killing the HDDs