1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

X1800 XT power question

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Ice Rich, 8 Jul 2006.

  1. Ice Rich

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,419

    Hey all,

    I received my x1800xt this morning. I thought (like my 9800pro) these cards were powerd by a molex cable. Looks like there is this sqare power input on the card.

    Its like the same shape as the cable I used to power my mother board. I have one of those cables spare from my psu (think its called P4) can I used that to directly power the card? Otherwise I have to use the adapter.

    Thanks
     
  2. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,778

    Location: Brighton

  3. Ice Rich

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,419


    Thanks for reply,

    The board im using now is an Abit AV8. My DFI ultra will be arriving monday.

    Will have a look at my psu connectors now.....
     
  4. Darkwave

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Oct 2005

    Posts: 13,780

    A converter will come with the card if your PSU does not already have one. :)
     
  5. Ice Rich

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,419

    Looks like my Tagen 480w does not have the direct PCI-E connector so I will have to use the adapter. I have a PCI-E adapter that came with my PSU which I d prefer to use as it seems to be higher quiality. The adapter has the PCI connector running into TWO molex connectors? Surely it does not need that much power?
     
  6. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,778

    Location: Brighton

    I think the PCI-e power cable runs off 2 rails (hence the 6 pins) so it does need 2
     
  7. Ice Rich

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,419

    WOW, thats a lot of power! Can someone confrim that?

    Also, my monitor does not have a dvi lead so I will have to use the other adapter (vga - dvi) to get a signal. Will I see an improvment using a DVI signal or will it be lost at the adapter?
    Regards,
     
    Last edited: 8 Jul 2006
  8. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,232

    Location: Rutland

    Using the adapter means you won't be using the DVI feed, but the analogue feed that is from the card (different pins on the DVI output from the DVI signal).

    Plug 2 molexes into the PCI-E adaptor, I think its done that way just to make the wiring simpler, they can both be on the same rail.
     
  9. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,778

    Location: Brighton

    I didnt word that very well :o I mean each line of 3 are like their own connector rather than rail and one molex powers one set of 3.