1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

X1800XT Voltages on Water & Temp question

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Minstadave, 14 May 2006.

  1. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 27,725

    Location: Rutland

    Just acquired a nice x1800XT 512mb, running under 40 degrees load with an AquaXtreme MP-1 waterblock and BGA ramsinks.

    Now before I start messing around with the clocks, I wondered if anyone has played around with the voltage options on this card, and if they saw much benefit.

    Another quick question too, the voltage regulator temps, without the HS on mine, they start to warm up, hitting around the mid 50s, what are their temps like on air?

    I'm hitting 9.2k in 3DMark 05 with the card at stock and my CPU at 2.8ghz, that sounds like a healthy score to begin with doesn't it?
     
  2. Jimbo Mahoney

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,285

    I've found GPUs always respond well to bumps in voltage and give nice gains.

    My X850XT (hard-modded) loved it, as does my current X1900XT.
     
  3. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,223

    The score sounds just about right :) . My x1800xt 512mb responds very well to voltage, hence why I hit well past 11,2k in 3dmark 05 :D
     
  4. gr1mey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,006

    Location: Southampton

    got my x1800xt 512 to 695 on the core / 795 on the memory at 1.425v for 42'c load on the core and 46'c load on the memory (without ramsinks).

    thats with a switech MCW60 block.

    didnt go any further due to my 3200+ and 1GB of crappy ballistix, but I expect I could with a nice opteron and 2gb score well over 10.5k in 3D05.
     
  5. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 27,725

    Location: Rutland

    What voltage are you running at, and what kind of speeds are you getting mate?

    Thanks for the help :)
     
  6. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 27,725

    Location: Rutland

    Is that 1.425v on the GPU or mem mate?
     
  7. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,223

    My 24/7 speed is 760/864, gpu at 1.495V. At 1.525V I hit around 780, but it tends to hang after a few hours of playing, so I keep it at 760 and 1.495V, which is stable
     
  8. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 27,725

    Location: Rutland

    Thanks thats really helpful, have you played with memory voltage at all? Just trying to gauge what values I should be playing with before I get stuck in.
     
  9. gr1mey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,006

    Location: Southampton

    that was gpu volts, sorry.
     
  10. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 27,725

    Location: Rutland

    Thanks mate, I appreciate the info :) Have you played with mem volts?
     
  11. gr1mey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,006

    Location: Southampton

    no Ive not yet.

    i have some of the swiftech BGA ramsinks, but Ive to stick them on with some thermal epoxy as the tape that was already applied to them wasnt good enough to stick em!

    I hope to able to afford an upgrade to an Opteron 165 and 2gb of mushkin memory soon, so I will them be able to start really overclocking the system and get some nice 3D05 scores.
     
  12. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,223

    I've lowered the mem volts a bit. I found someone who have really tested it thoroughly. Check this out:

    GPU
    1.425-1.45v = 756mhz
    1.475v = 762mhz
    1.5v = 783mhz
    1.525v = 789mhz
    1.55v = 796mhz
    1.575v = 803mhz

    Mem seems to have gone from
    2.097v = 909-936mhz
    1.933v = 945mhz
    1.949v = 954mhz
    1.955-1.965v = 963mhz
    1.979-1.987v = 972mhz with slight artifact in 3dmark05 GT3
     
  13. Jimbo Mahoney

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,285

    Does anyone know a way to get more than 1.575 from ATITool?
     
  14. Jimbo Mahoney

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,285

    Found a hardmod on XS. Not sure I have the, er, spheres to hardmod a card this expensive though....
     
  15. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 27,725

    Location: Rutland

    Less memory voltage gave better clocks? How strange, I wonder if thats a temp thing or if the ICs actually respond better to less voltage.
     
  16. welshtom

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 17 Aug 2004

    Posts: 3,463

    Location: Pencoed

    I'll do it, send her over hehe ;)

    with my x1800 i used max volts on the core.
    Didnt mess with the mem too much.

    only had it for a week or two but had 11.5k in 05 out of it so they clock very well.

    Tom
     
  17. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,223

    Better with lower voltage, yes :) . It's definitely not because of temps...
     
  18. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 27,725

    Location: Rutland

    Just been having a play with my mem volts and have got down to 1.875V and still finding the memclocks improve as I reduce them :confused:
     
  19. Vegeta

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 Nov 2004

    Posts: 5,761

    Mine crashes in game at 1.5V it doesnt even show artifacts it just crashes, could this be because the msofets or something are getting too hot? I'm on air cooling so I think 1.5V maybe too much because I dont have a cooler for the mosfets etc normal crap one.
     
  20. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,223

    Really? That's interesting, I have to try that out. I haven't played with the mem volts a whole lot. Btw, do you use ati tool for overclocking? I do, but whenever I start a game, the screen turns black, and I have to restart my computer. The only way to make it work is starting the game without oc, and after it has loaded I can oc again. :confused: Any solutions to this???