1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

X1800XT vs. 7900

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Tigjaw, 3 Aug 2006.

  1. Tigjaw

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Oct 2005

    Posts: 659

    Location: West Midlands

    Hi guys,
    I've ordered a Connect3D ATI Radeon X1800 XT 256MB GDDR3 AVIVO TV-Out/Dual DVI (PCI-Express) - Retail (GX-044-CO) for my conroe system (in my sig)
    It's already been dispatched but I've just ran into a (very nice) problem...

    My XFX6600GT graphics card from overclockers recently died and overclockers said XFX will replace it for me within 4 weeks but I should expect an upgrade.

    Apparently I will recieve a 7900 as replacement for my XFX6600GT!!

    So, I was wondering, which graphics card is better out of X1800XT and 7900?
     
  2. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897


    X1800XT with ease, mainly because of the reliabillity of the 7900GT, power wise, the X1800XT nudges ahead in most areas apart from openGL, so that means quak4 and DooM3 ... not exactly alot to worry about.
     
  3. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: 21 Jun 2006

    Posts: 36,200

    wtf u bought a 6600Gt and your getting a 7900Gt as an rma, time to smash my 6800LE and see what i get for it
     
  4. Tigjaw

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Oct 2005

    Posts: 659

    Location: West Midlands

    Thanks for the advice, I'll have to think about what to do with my 7900 then, may keep it for my 'would-be-barebones' system, sell it or give it to my brother.
     
  5. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,923

    Location: In a house

    Yeah x1800 XT is the better card, the 7900 will probably be borked anyway. :D
     
  6. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,566

    Location: Midlands

    7900gt is better but not in the reliability stakes.
     
  7. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    lol, yes infact dont unwrap it, just send it back again :D
     
  8. Psycho Sonny

    Caporegime

    Joined: 21 Jun 2006

    Posts: 36,200

    and hope they send u a 7950gx2 this time round
     
  9. Angilion

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 5 Dec 2003

    Posts: 18,793

    Location: Just to the left of my PC

    There are some 7900GTs that aren't faulty.
     
  10. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,894

    Location: Tosche Station

    Only the eVGA's have fixed the RAM problem that has caused so much hassle. The rest have a near 10% failure rate.

    oooo my postcount.
     
  11. Angilion

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 5 Dec 2003

    Posts: 18,793

    Location: Just to the left of my PC

    I've seen a couple of things blamed, not just RAM, and no official explanation. So I'm not convinced that (a) it definitely is a RAM problem and (b) only one company, that doesn't even make RAM, has fixed it.
     
  12. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,894

    Location: Tosche Station

    Hmmmm that's true. To be honest I wouldn't touch an nVIDIA card at the moment with this failure jazz.
     
  13. Naffa

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 11,455

    Location: Bristol

    That sounds spot on. I heard it was something to do with the transistors anyway. :confused:
     
  14. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,923

    Location: In a house

    Not than the x1800 XT it aint.
     
  15. jas72

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Jul 2006

    Posts: 10,277

    Location: Belgium land of chocolate

  16. Darkwave

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Oct 2005

    Posts: 13,780

  17. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,923

    Location: In a house

    Yup that cards fine, he could hook it up to a power station and it still would'nt boot. :)