1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox 360 Core Leads...

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by Ukadder, 30 Jan 2006.

  1. Ukadder

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,752

    Location: Essex

    What leads are sold with the Core xbox 360, is it the Composit lead? would a Advanced AV lead give a better picture quality.

    I noticed game had This Lead in stock, would it be worth getting?

    P.S My TV is a 32" Sony Trinitron Widescreen, about 3 years old.
     
  2. PiKe

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,724

    Location: Lake District

    Just a normal composite included with core.

    The advanced lead would be worth purchasing.
     
  3. Elrein

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,778

    The lead that comes in the core pack is a composite lead.

    If Your TV does RGB thru scart 1 in which im pretty sure it does the Advanced Scart you linked would be a noticable jump in picture quality and therefore can highly reccomend it.

    Although check your TV for a component input (Red-Green-Blue) RCA inputs, that would be even better quality and thus needing the component lead.

    But to answer your question in one word - yes
     
  4. Ukadder

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,752

    Location: Essex

    Cool thanks guys! though that was the case but all these diffrent leads do confuse me.
     
  5. PiKe

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,724

    Location: Lake District

    A 3 year old TV won't have componant connectors.
     
  6. Steedie

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 20,317

    Location: Oxfordshire

    well mine does and mines near 5 years old :)
     
  7. PiKe

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,724

    Location: Lake District

    I think the OP would know if he has componant though, not exactly hidden away is it.
     
  8. Ukadder

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,752

    Location: Essex

    No my TV sadly does not have componant. Hopefully be upgradeing to a nice HD TV by the end of the year though!
     
  9. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,402

    Location: In a house

    Will work great the Advanced Scart, ive got the Joytech one hooked up to a 28" Sony Trinitron Widescreen, and the picture is astonishing, you don't need a HDTV it is so good. :)