1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox 360 headphone - volume prob

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by lemm, 17 Jan 2006.

  1. lemm

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2002

    Posts: 320

    Location: Belgium

    I just connected my Sennheiser HD570 headphone to the Microsoft VGA cable using a 3.5 mm coupler. Now the problem that I'm having is that the sound volume is so low, obviously :(. Is there anyway to adjust the volume settings in the Xbox dashboard? If not, what other options do I have? Can I buy a wire with volume control for my Sennheiser headphone or will I have to buy a new set?
     
    Last edited: 17 Jan 2006
  2. jkrohn1

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 205

    Location: Newcastle (uk)

    Press your dash button on your controller and goto personal settings like when you change your themes and there is a volume setting in there hope this helps
     
  3. Docaroo

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,863

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    if not you may have to rig up a booster between the controller and your phones...
     
  4. Samiad

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 359

    Location: California

    You're going to need to use a headphone amp to boost the volume. Higher quality headphones tend to require more power to drive them, resulting in less volume. Those headphones are rated 64ohm at 1khz, typical cheapo headphones are about 8ohm or less.
     
  5. lemm

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2002

    Posts: 320

    Location: Belgium

    I see, thanks. I had a quick search over at Ebay for 'headphone amp' and it's confusing me :(. What do I need to look for?
     
  6. PiKe

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,634

    Location: Lake District

    Can't you run through the line in of your PC?
     
  7. Docaroo

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,863

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    then he would need to near a PC.... i assume you know he is and I've missed something though!!

    and that would be kinda annoying having a wire from controller to pc and pc to head lol
     
  8. Docaroo

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,863

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    search for headphone amp on a competitors website!!

    They are a national chain of hobby electronic,etc shops! :)
     
  9. Samiad

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 359

    Location: California

    I've just bought a penguin amp from ebay, I'll let you know what it's like when it arrives in a few days if you like...
     
  10. lemm

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2002

    Posts: 320

    Location: Belgium

    Uhm, I suppose I could do that..., My 360 is right next to my PC anyway. What would I need to do in order to let the sound run through the line in of my pc? If it helps, I've got a Asus A7N8X motherboard and i'm using the onboard sound feature.


    Yes! Thank you
     
  11. PiKe

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,634

    Location: Lake District

    Assuming it's 2 phono connectors on the VGA lead, one of these.

    [​IMG]

    They cost a couple of quid.
     
    Last edited: 17 Jan 2006
  12. lemm

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2002

    Posts: 320

    Location: Belgium

    I have that one already (i think). It came with the VGA lead. I had to plug the white & red wire into that adaptor. What do I do now?

    sorry for coming across as such a newbie :) thanks for everyones help.
     
  13. PiKe

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,634

    Location: Lake District

    Plug it into your line-in on your soundcard and un-mute the line-in in volume control.
     
  14. lemm

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2002

    Posts: 320

    Location: Belgium

    Yessssss!!! It works!!! I can finally hear whats under the hood of my cars in PGR3 :D

    Thanks. I owe you a Belgian beer m8 ;)

    Obviously it doesn't look too tidy in my room with all them cables but will see tomorrow what I can do with some thinkering
     
    Last edited: 17 Jan 2006
  15. PiKe

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,634

    Location: Lake District

    Be interested in hearing how you intend to use a live headset with headphones :)
     
  16. lemm

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2002

    Posts: 320

    Location: Belgium

    Hehe,

    Well, first I put on the live headset, then on top of them I put my heady's. Obviously, it looks stupid :D :rolleyes: , it's not very comfortable... but hey it's not that bad :p
     
  17. Docaroo

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,863

    Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

    lmao why do you do that again??