1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xbox 360 sound problem

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by da_mic_1530, 31 Jul 2006.

  1. da_mic_1530

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 31 Oct 2005

    Posts: 8,580

    Location: Leeds

    right il set the scene

    basically this week ive been running the 360 in SD mode on a downstairs TV

    now that ive taken the 360 back upstairs, i have

    plugged the component leads (HD Leads) into the CORRECT ports
    switched the AV switch to HD mode
    switched the flicker on the actual lead to HD mode

    and now i have no sound

    BUT if i flick back to SD i have sound, i have checked and in the audio tab i have the exact same audio settings

    dolby digital stero

    what am i doing wrong?
     
  2. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,647

    Location: Warwickshire

    At a guess, I'd guess it's something to do with your TV. With component or VGA connections on HDTVs, you often have to assign where the source of sound is coming from, and may have to fiddle around in the menus of your TV to select the correct source.

    Not 100% sure though.
    What TV is it?
     
  3. da_mic_1530

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 31 Oct 2005

    Posts: 8,580

    Location: Leeds

    its a samsung 27inch jobby, il find the model number in a second, il go look through the menus

    its weird because ive used the HDTV fine for months now
     
  4. da_mic_1530

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 31 Oct 2005

    Posts: 8,580

    Location: Leeds

    just been through every single menu, no joy

    the model number is Samsung 27" LE27T51BX HD Ready

    and is there a 360 reset button?


    also, the red light on the digital output is glowing, but this always was the case, have i accidentely told the 360 to output via that stupid cable thingy? if so how do i rectify this, any help is much appriciated
     
  5. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,647

    Location: Warwickshire

    You say in your first post, you've got it set to Dolby Digital Stereo? That's wrong, it needs to be analogue, not digital.
     
  6. da_mic_1530

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 31 Oct 2005

    Posts: 8,580

    Location: Leeds

    yeah, ive noticed this also, ive tried to disable digital output, put i cant

    so i thought maybe if i selected the analogue option then quit it might work, but alas it doesnt, thats why im asking for a reset code or something, as then i could clear the digital option
     
  7. crunchman

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,034

    Location: North Wales

    Could you take a picture of the back of the tv so we can see the inputs ?
     
  8. da_mic_1530

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 31 Oct 2005

    Posts: 8,580

    Location: Leeds

    for whatever crazy reason it now works :confused: oh well im not complaining, cheers for help guys
     
  9. crunchman

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,034

    Location: North Wales

    lol


    Good to hear it. :D
     
  10. Arsey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Wimbledon

    nice one ;) get back to 100% playing :D
     
  11. da_mic_1530

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 31 Oct 2005

    Posts: 8,580

    Location: Leeds