1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xp install without original cd?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by jonph, 5 Feb 2006.

  1. jonph

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Jun 2005

    Posts: 217

    Location: east midlands

    I've just picked up a pc which I had to re format the hd.The system originally had xp home installed,but I don't have the original install disc.THe case has the product key sticker on It.
    Is it possible to install xp home from a different disc and use the original product key, or is there a way to get a copy of the original disc?
    It would be nice if I could, as this pc should have a legit copy of xp home which has been bought and payed for.
    I think I already know the answer,as we all know microsoft!!,but any input would be apprecieated.
     
    Last edited: 5 Feb 2006
  2. lordedmond

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,573

    Location: Tilchestune

    yes if they are both the same flavour ie retail or OEM

    the pid's are different so the key will not work
     
  3. jonph

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Jun 2005

    Posts: 217

    Location: east midlands

    do you mean yes I can use the original product key if I have an oem copy of xp home(as originally on the pc)?
     
  4. lordedmond

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,573

    Location: Tilchestune

    yes
     
  5. jonph

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Jun 2005

    Posts: 217

    Location: east midlands

    thanks lordedmond,just finnished re installing.
    one more quick question. Will xp ask me to activate again in 30 days,and if so do I put the original owners details in or can I use my own?
    PS microsoft not quite as stingey as I thought LOL
     
  6. lordedmond

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,573

    Location: Tilchestune

    yes you will need to activate , note you do not need to register that is optional so no details needed


    Have fun
     
  7. jonph

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Jun 2005

    Posts: 217

    Location: east midlands

    Yep re-registered xp, but it wouldn't let me do it online. I had to ring them and after the third degree(why had I installed xp, where was the pc bought from was this copy on any other pc, etc) they activated for me. I suppose they're only trying to stop pirating,but if the software was a little cheaper..... Maybe thats for another thread
     
  8. |Ric|

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jun 2005

    Posts: 895

    that is what they do with OEM software. 1 Online activation only and then you have to ring them.

    Though you must have changed the hardware config as when I have formatted XP home OEM and reinstalled the hardware was the same so I guess it could check it online and as it matched the hardware spec they must store it was activated. But when the graphics drivers were uninstalled it wanted a reactivation and that had to be done on the phone
     
  9. lordedmond

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,573

    Location: Tilchestune


    I have had the same changed a setting in the bios relating to sata and I got you need to reactivate your copy , claimed to many hardware changes. Infact i had not changed any hardware since the origdinal install just the bios change , very odd