1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Yonah and conroe

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Amp34, 27 Mar 2006.

  1. Amp34

    Caporegime

    Joined: 25 Jul 2005

    Posts: 28,867

    Location: Canada

    Everyone seems to be talking about these recently, some are also out arent they? What names have they been given ie pentium 5? what socket will they be as well?
     
  2. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    Yonah is the Core Solo, and Core Duo. Conroe names haven't been announced yet. Not sure what socket Yonah is, I think it's 479 but not compatible with Pentium-M socket 479. Conroe will be LGA775.
     
  3. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    Conroe will also be named "Core", like Yonah was. The actual product names (e.g. "Duo" and so on) haven't been announced yet for Conroe.

    Conroe is socket 755, like the current P4s. They are also compatible with new P4 motherboards (ones with revised power circuitry.)
     
  4. Amp34

    Caporegime

    Joined: 25 Jul 2005

    Posts: 28,867

    Location: Canada

    Ah ok thanks. Will they run quite hot or are they pretty cool?
     
  5. gary996

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2003

    Posts: 3,341

    Location: Gillingham Kent

    They will run cool
     
  6. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    Almost as cool as me, and I'm severely cool :cool:
     
  7. GAMEfreak

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Nov 2005

    Posts: 759

    Location: Newry, Northern ireland

    ice cold :D
     
  8. Slime101

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 12,841

    Location: Lost!

    And fast too, faster than pretty much anything else on offer now and when they are released too :D
     
  9. Naffa

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 11,455

    Location: Bristol

    edited for truth ;) :D :cool:
     
  10. King_Boru

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,356

    Location: Canada

    CPC overclocked a Core Duo in a desktop motherboard and the load temp never exeeded 27c afaik.
     
  11. Amp34

    Caporegime

    Joined: 25 Jul 2005

    Posts: 28,867

    Location: Canada

    Now that is cool! Wonder how easily they will run on passive cooling.
     
  12. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    dont recall what board do you?
     
  13. Amp34

    Caporegime

    Joined: 25 Jul 2005

    Posts: 28,867

    Location: Canada

    That would be especially good for a passive htpc system, but then i suppose it is a laptop chip. What cooling was it on?
     
  14. Drazic

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 14 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,053

    Location: Portishead, Bristol

    Conore is set to be form 2.66ghz with 4MB l2 catch and run colder than any Intel ever and give amd a run, it's faster out the box than a Fx60 @ 2.8ghz!!!

    I got 3 ES ones coming over shortly

    A few mobos have been made, Asus have done a really nice one with a new chipset
     
  15. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    doubt it will run cooler than dothan or yonah - 3 es must have set you back a bit lol
     
  16. Stag

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 13 Jan 2003

    Posts: 4,212

    Location: The road to erudition

    I have a 1.83 dual core Yonah in my MacBook pro, not had the fan come on once. Though the case does get pretty damn hot to the touch! ;)
     
  17. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    is that even possible? - didnt know x86 cpus could run osx (unless its a different varient?)
     
  18. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    Did you completely miss Apple's adoption of Intel CPUs?

    Also: My friend has OSX on his Centrino laptop.
     
  19. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    no - but i thought just because intel are fabbing chips for them doesnt mean they can now run osx on x86....
     
  20. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,097

    Location: Rutland

    They had an x86 port for OSX for ages AFAIK.